Request for Tenders for the Provision of Cloud-Hosted Services and Capacity
Office of the Revenue Commissioners_366
The Revenue Commissioners currently operate a large on-premise IT estate, supplemented by established Landing Zones in several Public Cloud environments. As part of an ongoing digital transformation and IT modernisation strategy, Revenue seeks to procure scalable, secure and cost-effective Cloud capacity. The tender does not commit Revenue to procure services but will provide the foundational compute, storage, networking and supplementary services required to develop, deploy and manage new digital services, as well as provide the capability to migrate existing workloads to the Cloud where considered appropriate.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-16
Who? What?- โข Computer-related management services โบ Network management software services
- โข Computer-related services โบ Computer-related professional services
- โข Data services โบ Database services
- โข Data-processing services โบ Data storage services
- โข Helpdesk and support services โบ Systems support services
- โข IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support โบ Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services
- โข IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support โบ Computer network services
- โข Provider services โบ Application service providers
- โข Software-related services โบ Software supply services
- โข Software-related services โบ Software support services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request for Tenders for the Provision of Cloud-Hosted Services and Capacity
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Systems support services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 15 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 10 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-16 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-16 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8975810
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-16 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8975810
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-10-02 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Office of the Revenue Commissioners_366
National registration number:
Postal address: Dublin Castle
Postal code: D02 R940
Postal town: Dublin 2
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: publicprocurement@revenue.ie ๐ง
Phone: 003536475000 ๐
URL: https://www.revenue.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.revenue.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8975810 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8975810 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-610745 (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request for Tenders for the Provision of Cloud-Hosted Services and Capacity
Short description:
The Revenue Commissioners currently operate a large on-premise IT estate, supplemented by established Landing Zones in several Public Cloud environments. As part of an ongoing digital transformation and IT modernisation strategy, Revenue seeks to procure scalable, secure and cost-effective Cloud capacity. The tender does not commit Revenue to procure services but will provide the foundational compute, storage, networking and supplementary services required to develop, deploy and manage new digital services, as well as provide the capability to migrate existing workloads to the Cloud where considered appropriate.
Show more
Products/services: Systems support services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 15 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 10 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-16 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-16 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8975810
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-16 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8975810
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-10-02 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Office of the Revenue Commissioners_366
National registration number:
4000098F
Postal address: Dublin Castle
Postal code: D02 R940
Postal town: Dublin 2
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: publicprocurement@revenue.ie ๐ง
Phone: 003536475000 ๐
URL: https://www.revenue.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.revenue.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8975810 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8975810 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-610745 (2026-09-02)
New procurements in related categories ๐