Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment
Kerry Education and Training Board
Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment, to Kerry Education and Training Board on behalf of Kerry College Monavalley Campus
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-05
Who? What?- โข Lasers โบ Industrial lasers
- โข Machine tools โบ Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
- โข Pipeline machinery โบ Industrial robots
- โข Soldering, brazing and welding tools, surface tempering and hot-spraying machines and equipment โบ Welding equipment
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-West
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment
Short description:
Products/services: Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 550 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 3
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โ
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
Title: Turnkey Robotic Welding Cell
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
Title: Turnkey CNC Fibre Laser Cutting Machine
Title
Lot Identification Number:
3๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
Title: 2 x Multi-Functional Handheld Fibre Laser System Equipped with an Integrated Wire Feeder
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-05 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-05 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8938883
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-05 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8938883
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-25 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kerry Education and Training Board
National registration number:
Postal address: Centrepoint, John Joe Sheehy Road, Tralee, Co. Kerry
Postal code: V92 P2FE
Postal town: Tralee
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: eoneill@kerryetb.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 0667121488 ๐
URL: https://www.kerryetb.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.kerryetb.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8938883 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8938883 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601088 (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment
Short description:
Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment, to Kerry Education and Training Board on behalf of Kerry College Monavalley Campus
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 550 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 3
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โ
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
1
Title: Turnkey Robotic Welding Cell
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
2
Title: Turnkey CNC Fibre Laser Cutting Machine
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
3๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
3
Title: 2 x Multi-Functional Handheld Fibre Laser System Equipped with an Integrated Wire Feeder
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0003
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-05 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-05 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8938883
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-05 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8938883
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-25 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kerry Education and Training Board
National registration number:
IE3185174BH
Postal address: Centrepoint, John Joe Sheehy Road, Tralee, Co. Kerry
Postal code: V92 P2FE
Postal town: Tralee
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: eoneill@kerryetb.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 0667121488 ๐
URL: https://www.kerryetb.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.kerryetb.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8938883 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8938883 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601088 (2026-08-31)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Industrial machinery (10 new procurements)