Provision of an Independent Project Monitor for Capital Works Project on behalf of South East Technological University
South East Technological University (SETU)
The Independent Project Monitor is appointed by, and reports to SETUโs Governing Body to act on their behalf as an independent construction professional, reporting on a quarterly basis or as otherwise required and focusing on high-level observations and advice relating to the budget, programme, project quality and delivery from initiation through to completion and handover. It is an essential requirement of the appointment as Independent Monitor (to maintain credibility in providing completely independent advice) that the appointee carries no executive duties or roles or participate actively in a role that may compromise this role (e.g. Project Steering Group). It is also a basis for appointment that the Independent Project Manager does not hold any commercially connected or competitive role with any consultant or contractor that is, or may be, appointed to the project.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-22
Who? What?- โข Construction management services โบ Construction project management services
- โข Systems and technical consultancy services โบ Project management consultancy services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-East
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of an Independent Project Monitor for Capital Works Project on behalf of South East Technological University
Short description:
Products/services: Construction project management services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 70 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Project management consultancy services ๐ฆ
Aim of strategic procurement: Fulfilment of social objectives
Education
Social objective promoted: Accessibility for all
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Town: Carlow
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-22 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-22 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8929709
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-22 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8929709
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-14 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: South East Technological University (SETU)
National registration number:
3955104SH
Postal address: Waterford
Postal code: X91 K0EK
Postal town: Waterford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@setu.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0599175119 ๐
URL: https://www.setu.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.setu.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8929709 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8929709 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-595555 (2026-08-26)