26P024 RTÉ Music Returns Solution
Raidio Teilifis Eireann ( RTÉ )
Raidió Teilifís Éireann (“RTÉ”) intends to award a contract for the provision of a music returns solution for its television services. The duration of the Contract is intended to be three years, although RTÉ has the right to terminate it earlier. RTÉ also has the right to extend the duration of the Contract by two additional years, so that the Contract may ultimately have a maximum total duration of five years.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-21
Who? What?- • Communication and multimedia software development services › Multimedia software development services › Music or sound editing software development services
- • Multimedia software package › Music or sound editing software package
- • Radio and television services › Television services
- • Aττική › Βόρειος Τομέας Αθηνών
- • Eastern and Midland › Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-21)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: 26P024 RTÉ Music Returns Solution
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Television services 📦
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR 💰
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
Place of performance: Dublin 🏙️
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure ✅
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-21 13:00:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-21 13:30:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900828
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English 🗣️
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-21 13:30:00 📅
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900828
Electronic invoicing: Required
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-07 13:00:00 📅
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Raidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ )
National registration number:
Postal address: Donnybrook
Postal code: Dublin 4
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: purchasingdl@rte.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 2083111 📞
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.rte.ie/ 🌏
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8900828 🌏
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8900828 🌏
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 8886000 📞
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586317 (2026-08-21)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: 26P024 RTÉ Music Returns Solution
Short description:
Raidió Teilifís Éireann (“RTÉ”) intends to award a contract for the provision of a music returns solution for its television services. The duration of the Contract is intended to be three years, although RTÉ has the right to terminate it earlier. RTÉ also has the right to extend the duration of the Contract by two additional years, so that the Contract may ultimately have a maximum total duration of five years.
Show more
Products/services: Television services 📦
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR 💰
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
Place of performance: Dublin 🏙️
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure ✅
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-21 13:00:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-21 13:30:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900828
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English 🗣️
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-21 13:30:00 📅
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900828
Electronic invoicing: Required
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-07 13:00:00 📅
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Raidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ )
National registration number:
IE8T50578M
Postal address: Donnybrook
Postal code: Dublin 4
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: purchasingdl@rte.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 2083111 📞
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.rte.ie/ 🌏
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8900828 🌏
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8900828 🌏
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 8886000 📞
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586317 (2026-08-21)
New procurements in related categories 🆕