The Provision of Maintenance, Support, Upgrades, Enhancement/Ancillary Services and content development for an Airbus Mobile Cyber Range Platform to MTU

Munster Technological University.

Munster Technological University is seeking tenders from competent service providers for the provision of maintenance, support, upgrades, enhancement/ancillary services, and content development for an existing Airbus mobile Cyber Range platform at MTU. Specifically, the purpose of this tender is to procure services to support the continued operation, maintenance, hosting, and enhancement of an existing Airbus Mobile Cyber Range platform. The platform is currently used to simulate cybersecurity attacks and user activities, test the resilience of IT networks for business and industry clients, provide realistic training environments for cybersecurity personnel and on-site support capabilities for cybersecurity testing of Operational Technology (OT) and Internet of Things (IoT) networks, particularly in environments such as manufacturing and process industries where assets include physical monitoring and control systems. The scope of work includes, but is not limited to: โ€ข Technical maintenance and servicing of the Airbus system hardware and software โ€ข Hosting and operational support for newly developed deployments โ€ข Development and integration of new training content, attack/defence scenarios, and test cases โ€ข Ongoing upgrades to align with evolving cybersecurity threats and industry needs โ€ข Hardware and software upgrades to expand the CR8 system, including additional servers, software, etc.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-12-17. The procurement was published on 2025-11-05.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2025-11-05 Contract notice
2026-08-12 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2025-11-05)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: The Provision of Maintenance, Support, Upgrades, Enhancement/Ancillary Services and content development for an Airbus Mobile Cyber Range Platform to MTU
Short description:
Munster Technological University is seeking tenders from competent service providers for the provision of maintenance, support, upgrades, enhancement/ancillary services, and content development for an existing Airbus mobile Cyber Range platform at MTU. Specifically, the purpose of this tender is to procure services to support the continued operation, maintenance, hosting, and enhancement of an existing Airbus Mobile Cyber Range platform. The platform is currently used to simulate cybersecurity attacks and user activities, test the resilience of IT networks for business and industry clients, provide realistic training environments for cybersecurity personnel and on-site support capabilities for cybersecurity testing of Operational Technology (OT) and Internet of Things (IoT) networks, particularly in environments such as manufacturing and process industries where assets include physical monitoring and control systems. The scope of work includes, but is not limited to: โ€ข Technical maintenance and servicing of the Airbus system hardware and software โ€ข Hosting and operational support for newly developed deployments โ€ข Development and integration of new training content, attack/defence scenarios, and test cases โ€ข Ongoing upgrades to align with evolving cybersecurity threats and industry needs โ€ข Hardware and software upgrades to expand the CR8 system, including additional servers, software, etc.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Educational software development services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 360 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: South-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 5 years
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-12-17 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-12-17 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6929235
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 60 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-12-17 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6929235
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-12-03 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Munster Technological University.
National registration number: 3714786EH
Postal address: Clash
Postal code: V92 CX88
Postal town: Tralee
Region: South-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: tenders@mtu.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 667145615 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.mtu.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.mtu.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6929235 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6929235 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 214-734897 (2025-11-05)
Contract award notice (2026-08-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 314 824 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 314 824 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Support, Maintenance & Technical Assistance 350 marks Training, Scenarios and Content Development 200 marks System Upgrades 100 marks Environmental and Sustainability 50 marks Cyber Security & Data Protection 125 marks
Cost criterion (name): Ultimate Cost - 175 marks

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456033
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-06-02 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 1
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 314 824 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000149172
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Airbus Cybersecurity SAS
National registration number: 0
Postal address: ZAC DE LA CLEF SAINT PIERRE 1 BOULEVARD JEAN MOULIN
Postal code: 78990
Postal town: Elancourt
Region: Paris ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: France ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท
E-mail: cybersecuritysales-france@fr.airbus.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01 61 38 50 00 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Large
Source: OJS 2026/S 156-564616 (2026-08-12)