Provision of Cybersecurity Resources
National Transport Authority_1149
The scope of Services under this competition covers the provision of cybersecurity related resources with a focus on risk management, compliance, audit, and technical capabilities, including related services to support the Authority in the delivery of its remit.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2024-06-04. The procurement was published on 2024-04-29.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Analysis services โบ Technical analysis or consultancy services
- โข Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security โบ Office-support services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Telecommunication consultancy services
- โข Hardware consultancy services โบ Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services
- โข Hardware consultancy services โบ Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services
- โข Hardware consultancy services โบ Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services
- โข IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support โบ Computer audit and testing services
- โข IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support โบ Computer network services
- โข IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support โบ Computer support and consultancy services
- โข IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support โบ Computer-related services
- โข IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support โบ Data services
- โข Research and development consultancy services โบ Development consultancy services
- โข Software-related services โบ Software consultancy services
- โข Systems and technical consultancy services โบ Software integration consultancy services
- โข Systems and technical consultancy services โบ System software acceptance testing consultancy services
- โข รire/Ireland
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2024-04-29 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-13 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2024-04-29)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Cybersecurity Resources
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Office-support services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 12 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 0
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Restricted procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2024-06-04 12:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Exclusion ground: Agreements with other economic operators aimed at distorting competition
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: National Transport Authority_1149
National registration number:
Postal address: Dun Sceine Iveagh Court Harcourt Lane Dublin 2
Postal code: D02 WT20
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@nationaltransport.ie ๐ง
Phone: (01) 879 8300 ๐
URL: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=3496520 ๐
Justification for restricting access to certain procurement documents: Protection of particularly sensitive information
Access to the procurement documents is restricted
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2024/S 086-262704 (2024-04-29)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Cybersecurity Resources
Short description:
The scope of Services under this competition covers the provision of cybersecurity related resources with a focus on risk management, compliance, audit, and technical capabilities, including related services to support the Authority in the delivery of its remit.
Show more
Products/services: Office-support services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 12 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 0
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
+ 17 more
Data services
๐ฆ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Restricted procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2024-06-04 12:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Exclusion ground: Agreements with other economic operators aimed at distorting competition
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: National Transport Authority_1149
National registration number:
0000
Postal address: Dun Sceine Iveagh Court Harcourt Lane Dublin 2
Postal code: D02 WT20
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@nationaltransport.ie ๐ง
Phone: (01) 879 8300 ๐
URL: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=3496520 ๐
Justification for restricting access to certain procurement documents: Protection of particularly sensitive information
Access to the procurement documents is restricted
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2024/S 086-262704 (2024-04-29)
Contract award notice (2026-08-13)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 12 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 15 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality of Proposed Resources
Proposed Approach to Delivery of Services
Price โ
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: N/A
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-06-16 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 3
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 15 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Ernst and Young_86592_(Main Account)
National registration number:
Postal address: EY Building, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.
Postal code: D02 YA40
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: eytendersirl@ie.ey.com ๐ง
Phone: 014750555 ๐
URL: https://www.ey.com/en_ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Large
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Postal address: Haymarket House Smithfield Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 CF98
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Phone: 01 879 8300 ๐
Complementary information
Review body
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 157-568226 (2026-08-13)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 12 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 15 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Additional products/services:
+ 17 more
Data services
๐ฆ
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality of Proposed Resources
Proposed Approach to Delivery of Services
Price โ
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: N/A
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456090
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-06-16 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 3
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 15 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000139732
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Ernst and Young_86592_(Main Account)
National registration number:
Does Not Apply
Postal address: EY Building, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.
Postal code: D02 YA40
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: eytendersirl@ie.ey.com ๐ง
Phone: 014750555 ๐
URL: https://www.ey.com/en_ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Large
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Postal address: Haymarket House Smithfield Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 CF98
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Phone: 01 879 8300 ๐
Complementary information
Review body
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 157-568226 (2026-08-13)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (>20 new procurements)