Procurements: Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

16 active procurements

Recent procurements of sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services in Ireland

2026-08-28   Deadline 2026-09-28   Cahernahallia Bridge and Blackboy Weir Barrier Mitigation Project (Inland Fisheries Ireland)
Inland Fisheries Ireland is seeking to procure multidisciplinary consultancy services to assist with the delivery of two Barrier Mitigation Projects: Cahernahallia Bridge and Blackboy Weir in Co. Limerick and Co. Tipperary, through the completion of Phases 1 to 3. The appointed Consultant will undertake all necessary engineering, environmental and planning services required to progress the project through feasibility, option selection, and statutory consent stages in accordance with the Planning and … View the procurement »
2026-08-28   Deadline 2026-09-29   CFT 4003 - Chemical graffiti removal from block and stone-faced walls, and other specialist graffiti removal for 12... (South Dublin County Council)
Chemical graffiti removal from block and stone-faced walls, and other specialist graffiti removal View the procurement »
2026-08-28   Deadline 2026-10-01   IBTS Cleaning tender (2 lots) GMP and Non GMP (Irish Blood Transfusion Service)
The Services comprise the provision of planned, supervised and quality-controlled non-GMP / office-based contract cleaning services for Irish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS) premises. The included premises/areas are the National Blood Centre office-side areas including the Apheresis Clinic; Cork offices and clinic; D’Olier Street offices and clinic; Stillorgan offices and clinic; Tuam Centre offices; Ardee Centre offices; and Carlow Centre offices. The Services also include a required bi-weekly external … View the procurement »
2026-08-26   Deadline 2026-09-25   Nature-based Solutions Catchment Management Plan - Hollyford, Co. Tipperary (Office of Public Works (OPW))
The provision of Nature-based Solutions Catchment Management (NbS-CM) Plan for the area upstream of Hollyford, focusing on four key deliverables: developing a targeted suite of NbS to reduce flood risk and improve water quality (Section 3.7 of the Project Brief), matching these measures with appropriate funding streams (Farming for Water EIP, OPW schemes), creating a practical implementation and maintenance guide (Section 3.8 of the Project Brief), and assesing, developing and conducting a rigorous, … View the procurement »
2026-08-26   Deadline 2026-09-23   Provision of Air Emissions Monitoring Programme (AEMP) of air emission compliance monitoring at selected EPA... (Environmental Protection Agency)
Licensed operators are required to carry out programmes of self-monitoring, and to report the results to the Office of Environmental Enforcement (OEE). As part of its regulatory functions, the OEE carries out an annual programme of independent monitoring to assess the reliability of operators’ self-monitoring and to provide public confidence. The EPA wishes to procure, by means of a competitive tender, the programme of independent air emissions monitoring for the period 2027 - 2029. View the procurement »
2026-08-21   Deadline 2026-09-22   HRB 2026 Facilities Managed Services – Cleaning Services and Service Officer Role (The Health Research Board)
The HRB (www.hrb.ie) is Ireland’s primary health and social care research funding agency. We support research to inform health and social care practice and policy, which improves people’s health and contributes to economic growth. We manage an approximate €60 million investment in health research activity each year, with core funding from the Department of Health. The HRB invites tenders for the provision of facilities managed services – Services Officer role and Cleaning Services. For further detail … View the procurement »
2026-08-21   Deadline 2026-09-25   CFT for the provision of Consultancy Services (Taighde Éireann – Research Ireland)
Research Ireland wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to deliver a broad range of Business Consultancy Services in support of its strategic, operational and organisational requirements over the term of the Contract. The Services will support Research Ireland in fulfilling its role as Ireland’s national research and innovation funding agency and may include strategic and policy development, organisational development, governance and performance improvement, programme and … View the procurement »
2026-08-21   Deadline 2026-09-25   Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron... (Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and implementation of peatland habitat restoration through various measures in SACs within the Breifne region. View the procurement »
2026-08-18   Deadline 2026-09-25   Provision of Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services at St. Vincent’s University Hospital (St. Vincent's University Hospital)
In summary, the services comprise the provision of commercial cleaning services across the St. Vincent’s University Hospital campus, as well as the Caritas Campus, Seamark, Vista Buildings, and Merrion Offices. View the procurement »
2026-08-14   SPU CO78-2026 - Provision of Scientific and Technical Support to NPWS for the Conservation, Restoration and... (Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
Provision of Scientific and Technical Support to NPWS for the Conservation, Restoration and Monitoring of Blanket Bogs View the procurement »
2026-08-13   ATU 26/300 Request for tender for Consultancy Services to develop a wildfire management plan for Glenveigh National... (Atlantic Technological University)
Please take note that this tender replaces CFT 7882756 advertised on 10/04/2026. CFT 7882756 has been cancelled due to a technical error. Atlantic Technological University (ATU) wishes to procure a suitably qualified consultant to develop a Wildfire Management Plan for Glenveagh National Park, Co Donegal. This project is being delivered under the PEAT+ project and is funded by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The plan will be developed in collaboration with … View the procurement »
2026-08-12   Deadline 2026-09-16   CFT 3992 - Cleansing of Council owned lands within the administrative area of South Dublin County Council for the... (South Dublin County Council)
Multi Party framework agreement for Cleansing of Council owned lands within the administrative area of South Dublin County Council for the Traveller Accommodation Unit. View the procurement »
2026-08-10   Deadline 2026-09-16   The establishment of 8 multi-party framework agreements for the delivery of training services: Category 1 and Category 2 (Engineering Skillnet)
This competition relates to the establishment of two multi-party framework agreements: Category 1 - Advanced Technical and Digital Engineering and: Category 2 - Infrastructure, Renewables and Sustainability. Wide ranging training is required and divided into the following Categories as follows, with 4 sub-categories defined under each primary category – each being awarded as a separate lot. • Category 1: Advanced Technical and Digital Engineering • Category 2: Infrastructure, Renewables and … View the procurement »
2026-08-07   Deadline 2026-09-21   Consultant and Project Archaeologist Services for the Office of Public Works Flood Risk Management Division (Office of Public Works (OPW))
The Office of Public Works (OPW), is procuring consultant and project archaeologist services for its Flood Risk Management division to serve the needs of flood relief schemes’ project teams and arterial drainage maintenance teams nationwide. Project archaeologist services may also be utilised by local authorities across Ireland working in partnership with the OPW, for the purposes of developing and delivering flood relief schemes in their local areas, where they are the relevant project’s Sponsoring … View the procurement »
2026-08-07   Deadline 2026-09-09   FCT095F - Single Supplier Framework Contract for the supply of Bottled Water Coolers, Water Bottles, Point of Use... (The Office of Government Procurement)
This competition relates to the establishment of a number of Single Supplier Framework Contracts for the supply of Bottled Water Coolers, Water Bottles, Point of Use Coolers (Mains Fed) and Servicing of all Water Coolers View the procurement »
2026-08-06   Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework for Consultancy Services for Flood Risk Assessments (SFRAs) to inform... (Limerick City and County Council_103432)
Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework for the Provision of consultancy services for the preparation of a of Strategic Flood Risk Assessments (SFRAs) to inform Limerick City and County Plans. The Framework will be established in foot of an initial contract for the Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) at an appropriate scale to inform proposed Variation no.4 to the Limerick Development Plan 2022-2028 (as varied). View the procurement »
2026-08-04   Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework for Consultancy Services for Strategic Environmental Assessment and... (Limerick City and County Council_103432)
Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework for Consultancy Services for Strategic Environmental Assessment and Appropriate Assessment of Limerick City and County Council Plans and Strategies. The Framework will be established in foot of an initial contract for the • Strategic Environmental Assessment screening and Strategic Environmental Assessment where found necessary for Proposed Variation No.4 to the Limerick City and County Development Plan 2022-2028. And • Appropriate Assessment screening and … View the procurement »
2026-08-03   Deadline 2026-09-14   The provision of Topographical Survey and Civil Design a Hydrological and Flood risk assessment and a Drainage... (Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
The assessments are required to inform the design and implementation of biodiversity enhancement and conservation management measures at Whites Marsh including but not limited to the creation of wetland habitat and natural water features such as ponds, water bodies, scrapes and the installation of visitor infrastructure such as a nature trail and bird hide (s) at Island Strand Intake (“Whites Marsh”), Inchydoney, Clonakilty Co. Cork. The focus of the civil design and visitor infrastructure will be on a … View the procurement »
2026-07-31   Deadline 2026-09-11   Framework for Engineering and Environmental Consultancy Services (Inland Fisheries Ireland)
IFI’s NBMP is establishing a multi-operator Framework Agreement(s) for the procurement of Engineering and Environmental Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreement(s) will establish the terms governing contracts to be awarded during the specified time period, with regards to price and capability to provide the service required. The Framework(s) will be for Engineering Consultancy and Design Services as outlined below; • Lot 1 – Civil/Structural/Hydraulic Engineering Services • Lot 2 – … View the procurement »
2026-07-31   Provision of a Test of Professional Competence for Radiation Therapists for CORU (Health and Social Care Professionals Council (CORU))
CORU is seeking qualified tenders for the provision of a Test of Professional Competence for Radiation Therapists for CORU. View the procurement »
2026-07-31   Multi-Disciplinary Consultancy Services for EPA Abstraction Licensing Support Services - Waterways Ireland (Waterways Ireland_225)
Following the enactment of the Water Environment (Abstractions and Associated Impoundments) Act 2022 and the subsequent commencement of the Water Environment (Abstractions and Associated Impoundments) Regulations 2024, Waterways Ireland is seeking technical services to prepare the documentation and data required to support the abstraction licensing process with the Agency (Environment Protection Agency, EPA) for waterways under our statutory remit. Our operations include numerous water abstractions and … View the procurement »
2026-07-30   Historic Mines Services 2026 (Department of Climate Energy and the Environment)
Historic Mines Services comprising three lots: Lot 1 concerns monitoring (environmental, water, dust, geotechnical and geoheritage) of two historic mine sites; Lot 2 concerns Critical Failure Assessment for two tailings management facilities and Lot 3 concerns a physical risk inventory for approx. 138 historic mine sites in Ireland. Please refer to the CfT Documents area for the RFT, ESPD form and specifications for each of the three lots. View the procurement »
2026-07-28   Deadline 2026-10-02   The Provision of Training Services for Local Enterprise Office Longford (Longford County Council)
Local Enterprise Office Longford invites applications from suitably qualified and experienced training providers to join a panel of trainers for the delivery of future training programmes, workshops, seminars, mentoring and business development supports to clients of Local Enterprise Office Longford. The panel will operate for a two-year period from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2028. Training requirements may cover a broad range of business topics, including start-up support, business growth, management … View the procurement »
2026-07-24   Donegal County Council -The Two Rivers - Catchment, Community and Climate Project, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal (Donegal County Council_1193)
Donegal County Council wish to procure professional services to deliver this project over a 13-month period. The project involves catchment assessments and GIS mapping, design and delivery of educational and awareness activities, the establishment of a local catchment stewardship group, development and coordination of a source-to-sea citizen science monitoring programme, and the implementation of a pilot riparian habitat restoration project. The overall objective is to improve biodiversity, water quality … View the procurement »
2026-07-24   Provision of Grounds and Landscaping Maintenance Services at St. Vincent’s University Hospital (St. Vincent's University Hospital)
A variety of landscaping and grounds maintenance services at St. Vincent's University Hospital Campus, including but not limited to: Grass cutting, shrub, hedge care, hard surface maintenance, pruning, removal of debris and litter, herbicide treatments, weed control, mowing and watering. View the procurement »
2026-07-24   Request for Tender for the Provision of Drainage Cleaning, Inspection and Maintenance Services for the Shannon Airport Group (Shannon Group plc)
Request for Tender for the Provision of Drainage Cleaning, Inspection and Maintenance Services for the Shannon Airport Group View the procurement »
2026-07-24   Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Cleaning of Toilet and Emptying and Disposing of Toilet Waste from Mobile... (Dublin City Council)
This tender is for the for the Cleaning of Toilet and Emptying and Disposing of Toilet Waste from Mobile Welfare Units for Road Maintenance Services Dublin City Council. These welfare units are used by DCC crews throughout the city. Currently there are 18 mobile welfare units. 9 of these are located on the Northside of the city and the remaining 9 units located on the Southside of the city. These mobile units move to different work locations every few days. Please note that this project is subject to … View the procurement »
2026-07-23   TEN2600138 - CfT for the Provision of Servicing of Recycling Bring Banks for Cavan County Council (Cavan County Council)
TEN2600138 - CfT for the Provision of Servicing of Recycling Bring Banks for Cavan County Council. Please refer to Tender Documents for further details. View the procurement »
2026-07-22   Procurement of Services for the Safe Removal, Transport and Disposal of a Caesium-137 Gamma Irradiation Sources (Irish Blood Transfusion Service)
Procurement of Services for the Safe Removal, Transport and Disposal of a Caesium-137 Gamma Irradiation Sources. This Request for Tender (RFT) invites suitably qualified and licensed contractors to submit tenders for the safe planning, removal, transport and final disposal of sealed Caesium-137 gamma irradiation sources currently installed within the IBTS facility located in the National Blood Centre, James’s Street, Dublin, D08 NH5R. The IBTS owns a gamma irradiation device containing sealed Caesium-137 … View the procurement »
2026-07-21   Engineering and Environmental Services for Barrier Mitigation Programme_LyreLane Bundle (Inland Fisheries Ireland)
Inland Fisheries Ireland is seeking to procure multidisciplinary consultancy services to assist with the delivery of 2 proposed Barrier Mitigation Projects, Lyre Bridge and Glenshelane Weir in County Waterford, through the completion of Phases 1 to 3. The appointed Consultant will undertake all necessary engineering, environmental and planning services required to progress the project through feasibility, option selection, and statutory consent stages in accordance with the Planning and Development Acts … View the procurement »
2026-07-21   The provision of Regulatory services for Phase 2 of BnM’s Peatland Rehabilitation Scheme (Department of Climate Energy and the Environment)
The Services comprise the necessary regulatory services to underpin Phase 2 of BnM’s Peatland Rehabilitation Scheme, which will consist of the rehabilitation of up to circa 8,300 hectares (ha) and associated decommissioning works on BnM peatlands. This includes, at a minimum, the continuation of services for Phase 2 in relation to: ecology, hydrology, GIS, remote sensing and associated administration. View the procurement »
2026-07-17   Professional Services for the preparation of a Masterplan for Castletown Estate and Donaghcumper Estate and their... (Office of Public Works (OPW))
The Office of Public Works (OPW), is seeking the services of an interdisciplinary design team to prepare a Masterplan for Castletown House and Donaghcumper House and their historic landscapes View the procurement »
2026-07-16   Mitigation of instream barriers in Waters of LIFE Catchments - Stage 1 (Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
The EU co funded Waters of LIFE Project seeks to mitigate the impact of three (3) instream barriers that have been assigned the highest overall ranking for impact within the project's demonstration catchments. Two of the barriers are located in the Shournagh Demonstration Catchment in Co. Cork and one in the Graney Demonstration Catchment in Co. Clare. This CFT is for stage 1 of the process, which involves the design, planning and statutory approval process. View the procurement »
2026-07-15   CFT 3960- Service Concession to Manage and Operate Ballymount Civic Amenity Waste Recycling Centre (South Dublin County Council)
South Dublin County council seeks a suitable qualified operator to run Ballymount Civic Amenity. The prime purpose of the contract is to provide households in South Dublin County with additional waste recycling and recovery opportunities. Improved recycling in the County will help meet Regional and National targets which ultimately will lead to a better environment for all citizens. The Contractor will also make full provision for the supply of the required waste handling equipment, repairs, replacement … View the procurement »
2026-07-14   THE PROVISION OF A HEALTHCARE NON-RISK WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICE (Beaumont Hospital_403)
Beaumont Hospital intends to establish a contract for the provision of a healthcare non-risk waste management service for Beaumont Hospital, St. Joseph’s Hospital Raheny and The Raheny Community Nursing Unit. The service to be tendered comprises a healthcare non-risk waste management service for Beaumont Hospital and St Joseph’s Hospital Raheny including the Raheny Community Nursing Unit. The successful tenderer shall be responsible for the collection, removal, transportation, recycling and disposal of … View the procurement »
2026-07-07   RFT for Pest Control Services (Houses of the Oireachtas Service)
The Houses of the Oireachtas Commission (the “Contracting Authority”) invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this request for tenders (“RFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the provision of the services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the “Services”). Pest Control Services throughout the Leinster House complex comprising 5 linked buildings and satellite buildings, all based in Dublin 2. View the procurement »
2026-07-07   Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme. (NPWS Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
Wild Atlantic Nature LIFE IP is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to deliver a one-year comprehensive Upland Monitoring and Demonstration Pilot Programme for assessing and demonstrating good practice in upland farms. Depending on progress in this period, it is envisaged to expand to a further 2 years. This initiative is supported through public funding from the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM), and includes Shared Island Initiative funding via the National … View the procurement »
2026-07-06   Galway City Council : Galway City Surface Water Network – Provision of Consultancy Services for Drainage Assessment... (Galway City Council)
Galway City Surface Water Network – Provision of Consultancy Services for Drainage Assessment and Modelling View the procurement »
2026-07-03   Multi-disciplinary Consultancy Services for EPA Abstraction Licensing Support Services – Waterways Ireland (Waterways Ireland_225)
Following the enactment of the Water Environment (Abstractions and Associated Impoundments) Act 2022 and the subsequent commencement of the Water Environment (Abstractions and Associated Impoundments) Regulations 2024, Waterways Ireland is seeking technical services to prepare the documentation and data required to support the abstraction licensing process with the Agency (Environment Protection Agency, EPA) for waterways under our statutory remit. Our operations include numerous water abstractions and … View the procurement »
2026-07-01   Rhododendron Monitoring (Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
As part of their ongoing rhododendron management programme, Killarney National Park are requesting tenders for the undertaking of a detailed study of the level of infestation within a number of identified Management Zones. The results of this survey will inform the prioritisation of treatment and the ongoing monitoring of the infestation within Killarney National Park. See attached documents for detaills. View the procurement »
2026-07-01   REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR A WASTE AMNESTY EVENT IN COUNTY KILDARE 2026 FOR KILDARE COUNTY COUNCIL (Kildare County Council_385)
Kildare County Council are hereby seeking expressions of interest from suitably competent and licensed waste management and collection companies to partner with us for a proposed mattress amnesty 2026. The company must have a valid Waste Collection Permit and must be able to present plans to confirm their ability to deliver in accordance with the rules set out in this RFT. The Council are happy to work with the winning bidder in terms of the location and date of the proposed event, however, the event … View the procurement »
2026-06-30   Collection of Waste, Bulking and Marketing of Recyclable Materials from Recycling Centres in County Wexford (Wexford County Council)
Wexford County Council (WCC) operates 4 Civic Amenity facilities at the following locations: Holmestown, New Ross, Enniscorthy, Gorey. The Holmestown site offers to members of the public a facility where domestic waste and recyclable materials can be deposited. While the other three Civic Amenity Sites offer a service to members of the public to recycle all of their domestic recycling materials. Including Cardboard, Plastics, Magazines, Newspapers, Glass, scrap metal, lead acid batteries, household … View the procurement »
2026-06-26   Provision of Services for Acceptance, Processing and Disposal of Waste Materials from Cork City Council (Cork City Council)
Provision of Services for Acceptance, Processing and Disposal of Waste Materials from Cork City Council View the procurement »
2026-06-22   Call for Tender for Contract Cleaning Services at Pobalscoil Iosolde,Palmerstown, Dublin 20 (Pobalscoil Iosolde (Palmerstown Community School))
: The Board of Management of Pobalscoil Iosolde(Palmerstown CS) invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this Call for tenders (“CFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the provision of the services as described in Appendix 1 to this CFT (the “Services”). In summary, the Services comprise: Provision of a Contract for Cleaning Services View the procurement »
2026-06-22   Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code:... (Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
This Call for Tender (CfT) seeks the provision of services to implement measures as part of a multi-actor, community-embedded ecosystem restoration programme. Building on pilot projects (2021–2025) in Galway, Mayo, and Donegal, the contractor will focus on delivering peatland restoration whilst also building local capacity to address pressures and threats to peatland habitats, including invasive species such as Rhododendron ponticum, within the North Mayo region. Constructive engagement with farmers and … View the procurement »
2026-06-22   Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver... (Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
This Call for Tender (CfT) seeks the provision of services to implement measures as part of a multi-actor, community-embedded ecosystem restoration programme. Building on pilot projects (2021–2025) in Galway, Mayo and Donegal, the contractor will focus on building local capacity to address pressures and threats to peatland habitats including the control of invasive species such as Rhododendron ponticum within the south Kerry region. The Killarney National Park, Macgillycuddy's Reeks and Caragh River … View the procurement »
2026-06-22   Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the... (Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage)
Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and implementation of blanket bog habitat restoration through various measures in the Cloghernagore Bog and Glenveagh National Park SAC, Fawnboy Bog/Lough Nacung SAC, and Lough Golagh and Breesy Hill SAC. View the procurement »
2026-06-19   General Office and Window Cleaning Services for the Embassy of Ireland in Berlin (Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade/An Roinn GnĂłthaĂ­ Eachtracha agus Trádála)
The Embassy of Ireland in Berlin requests tenders from suitably qualified service providers for general office cleaning, internal and external window cleaning, and associated janitorial/sanitary services for its offices. Tenderers should note that ALL communication, clarification questions and tender submissions must be made directly to the Embassy by email to Berlin.Tenders@dfa.ie. View the procurement »