The Provision of a Managed Service for Laptop / Tablet Devices and the Supply of Laptop / Tablet Devices in Two (2) Lots to Cork Education and Training Board
Cork Education and Training Board
Cork ETB proposes to engage in a competitive process for the Provision of a Managed Service for Laptop / Tablet Devices and the Supply of Laptop / Tablet Devices in Two (2) Lots to Cork Education and Training Board. Lot 1 - The Provision of a Managed Device-As-A-Service arrangement for Windows and IOS end user devices. As part of its Digital Strategy for Schools, Cork ETB is seeking tenders for the provision of Windows and IOS Tablet/laptop/2-in-1 devices under a Managed Service Agreement. This will entail the provision of varied device types to schools along with associated configuration, management, support, and training for staff as required. Lot 2 โ The Supply and Delivery of Windows and Chromebook end user devices. Cork ETB wishes to enter into a contract for the supply and delivery of Windows and Chromebook devices to its schools / centres for staff and learner usage.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-07-06. The procurement was published on 2026-05-29.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
- โข BOXEDTECH LIMITED
- โข CCS Media Europe Limited
- โข Elasnik Computer Network Ltd.
- โข Nostra Systems Ltd
- โข PC Peripherals_5298
- โข Wriggle Learning
- โข Computer-related services โบ Computer-related management services
- โข Computer-related services โบ Computer-related professional services
- โข Mainframe computer โบ Computer configurations
- โข Parts, accessories and supplies for computers โบ Parts of computers
- โข Personal computers โบ Portable computers
- โข Personal computers โบ Tablet computer
- โข Repair and maintenance services of personal computers โบ Maintenance services of personal computers
- โข Repair and maintenance services of personal computers โบ Repair services of personal computers
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-West
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | Contract notice |
| 2026-09-02 | Contract award notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: The Provision of a Managed Service for Laptop / Tablet Devices and the Supply of Laptop / Tablet Devices in Two (2) Lots to Cork Education and Training Board
Short description:
Products/services: Computer-related services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โ
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
1
Title: Lot 1 - The Provision of a Managed Device-As-A-Service arrangement for Windows and IOS end user devices
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: South-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 5 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
2
Title: Lot 2 โ The Supply and Delivery of Windows and Chromebook end user devices
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-07-06 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-07-06 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8275291
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with a single operator โ
Description
In the case of framework agreements, provide justification for any duration exceeding 4 years: IT related tender
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Maximum number of participants: 3
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-07-06 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8275291
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-26 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Cork Education and Training Board
National registration number:
3185254WH
Postal address: 21 Lavitts Quay
Postal code: T12 HYT9
Postal town: Cork
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@corketb.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353214907100 ๐
URL: http://www.corketb.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: http://www.corketb.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8275291 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8275291 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 103-374255 (2026-05-29)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 3 000 000 EUR (framework approximate) ๐ฐ
Maximum value of the framework agreements in this notice: 3 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 40%
Cost criterion (weighting): 40
Quality criterion (name): Quality @ 60%
Quality criterion (weighting): 60
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
1๏ธโฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456051
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-13 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 1 500 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 1 500 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the contract/lot: 3 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000184566
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Boxedtech limited
National registration number:
11269160
Postal address: Britannia House, Pier Road, Feltham, Middlesex
Postal code: TW14 0TW
Postal town: London
Country: United Kingdom ๐ฌ๐ง
E-mail: tenders@boxedtech.co.uk ๐ง
Phone: +44 (0)208 587 9340 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Micro
Tender identifier:
000184522
Name: Wriggle Learning
National registration number:
591587
Postal address: Unit G6, Calmount Business Park, Ballymount, Dublin 12
Postal code: D12 XW25
Postal town: dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: beryl@wrigglelearning.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0862527092 ๐
URL: www.wriggle.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
2๏ธโฃ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Same as: Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Tender identifier:
000184564
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0002
Name and address of the contractor
Name: PC Peripherals_5298
National registration number:
IE6589974K
Postal code: D18 V9K5
Postal town: Dublin 18
E-mail: martin.byrne@pcp.ie ๐ง
The organisation is a natural person โ
Size of the economic operator: Micro, small, or medium
Tender identifier:
000183789
Name: Elasnik Computer Network Ltd.
National registration number:
388719
Postal address: Collins House, Market square
Postal code: P17AK11
Postal town: Kinsale
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
E-mail: trevor@elasnikcomputers.com ๐ง
Phone: 0214700507 ๐
URL: www.elasnikcomputers.com ๐
Tender identifier:
000184557
Name: Nostra Systems Ltd
National registration number:
IE9581827E
Postal address: 20d Beckett Way, Park West Business Park, Dublin 12
Postal code: D12T6PB
Postal town: Dublin
E-mail: barry.doyle@nostra.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0864183983 ๐
URL: www.nostra.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Large
Tender identifier:
000184418
Name: CCS Media Europe Limited
National registration number:
669426
Postal address: CCS Media Ireland. Workhub 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, D18 CV48
Postal code: D18 CV48
E-mail: denise.mccarthy@ccsmedia-ireland.com ๐ง
Phone: +35312530180 ๐
URL: https://ccsmedia-ireland.com ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-607875 (2026-09-02)