Supply of renewable electricity
Port of Waterford Company
Supply of renewable electricity to the Port of Waterford
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-02
Who? What?- โข Electrical supplies and accessories โบ Electricity supplies
- โข Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy โบ Electricity
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-East
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply of renewable electricity
Short description: Supply of renewable electricity to the Port of Waterford
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Electricity ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Electricity supplies ๐ฆ
Town: Waterford
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 24 months
Maximum renewals: 1
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/25/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-05 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8974857
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 31 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-05 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8974857
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-16 16:00:00 ๐
The contract has performance execution conditions โ
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Main financing conditions and payment arrangements and/or reference to the relevant provisions governing them: as per supplier payment terms
Conditions related to the contract
Contract performance conditions: 100% renewable electricity
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Port of Waterford Company
National registration number:
Postal address: 3rd Floor, Marine Point, Belview Port
Postal code: X91 W0XW
Postal town: Waterford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: bm@portofwaterford.com ๐ง
Phone: 051 899800 ๐
URL: www.portofwaterford.com ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.portofwaterford.com ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Port-related activities / Maritime or inland waterways
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8974857 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8974857 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-610389 (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply of renewable electricity
Short description: Supply of renewable electricity to the Port of Waterford
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Electricity ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Electricity supplies ๐ฆ
Town: Waterford
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 24 months
Maximum renewals: 1
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/25/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-05 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8974857
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 31 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-05 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8974857
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-16 16:00:00 ๐
The contract has performance execution conditions โ
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Main financing conditions and payment arrangements and/or reference to the relevant provisions governing them: as per supplier payment terms
Conditions related to the contract
Contract performance conditions: 100% renewable electricity
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Port of Waterford Company
National registration number:
299445
Postal address: 3rd Floor, Marine Point, Belview Port
Postal code: X91 W0XW
Postal town: Waterford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: bm@portofwaterford.com ๐ง
Phone: 051 899800 ๐
URL: www.portofwaterford.com ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.portofwaterford.com ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Port-related activities / Maritime or inland waterways
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8974857 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8974857 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-610389 (2026-09-02)
New procurements in related categories ๐