Supply and installation of Automatic Heat Sealer and Dual Lidder
Molaga Honey Ltd
Molaga Honey Ltd invites tenders for the supply, installation, delivery, and commissioning of machinery to support automation in a food production environment. This project aims to improve efficiency, hygiene standards, and production through integration of key automated equipment. Equipment includes: An Automatic Capper, capable of capping both jars and squeezies. This machine should have linear height control, so that we can adjust the height for jars and squeezies. An automated inline heat sealer system for high-volume production. Heat sealing creates airtight barriers, preventing oxygen, moisture, and contaminants from compromising our honey products in squeezy bottles. For Molaga Honey Ltd, this means there are fewer product returns, lower waste costs, and improved stock rotation flexibility. All equipment must be suitable for food-grade, high-care environments, constructed primarily of stainless steel, and compliant with relevant EU food safety and CE machinery regulations. Suppliers must provide full installation, commissioning, and operator training. Tenders will be evaluated on expertise, technical compliance, lead time, warranty terms, and overall value for money.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-24
Who?- โข Molaga Honey Ltd
- โข Electrical equipment and apparatus โบ Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus
- โข Electrical equipment and apparatus โบ Machines and apparatus with individual functions
- โข Industrial machinery
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Extra-Regio NUTS 2 โบ Extra-Regio NUTS 3
- โข Southern โบ South-West
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply and installation of Automatic Heat Sealer and Dual Lidder
Short description:
Products/services: Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 140 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the European Economic Area
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Aim of strategic procurement: Innovative purchase
Postcode: P72KP30
Town: Timoleague
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Extra-Regio NUTS 3 ๐๏ธ
Duration: 6 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-24 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-24 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900360
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 21 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-24 16:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900360
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-17 15:30:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Other service contract
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Molaga Honey Ltd
National registration number:
541199
Postal address: Gurranes House, Timoleague, West Cork, IRELAND
Postal code: P72KP30
Postal town: Cork
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: beth@molagahoney.ie ๐ง
Phone: 02388 46208 ๐
URL: www.molagahoney.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.molagahoney.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8900360 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8900360 ๐
Identifier of EU funds: Leader
EU funds programme: European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-605763 (2026-08-31)