Provision of Bus Service for Connemara National Park
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
A bus service from Clifden to Connemara National Park (Visitor Car Park) which may potentially serve additional stops at the Mweelin area of the Park and Derrigimlagh Bog. It is envisaged that the service will operate over the months of July and August in 2026 with the possibility to expand it to May, June, July, and August from 2027 to 2029.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-06-11. The procurement was published on 2026-05-06.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
- โข Executive Travel
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ West
- โข Southern โบ South-East
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-31 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-05-06)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Bus Service for Connemara National Park
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Hire of buses and coaches with driver ๐ฆ
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Pollution prevention and control
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-11 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-12 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8067316
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-12 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8067316
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-02 12:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Passenger road transport services
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
National registration number:
Postal address: Newtown Road
Postal code: Y35 AP90
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: strategy@housing.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +53 9117551 ๐
URL: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
Environment
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8067316 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8067316 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 088-314835 (2026-05-06)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Bus Service for Connemara National Park
Short description:
A bus service from Clifden to Connemara National Park (Visitor Car Park) which may potentially serve additional stops at the Mweelin area of the Park and Derrigimlagh Bog. It is envisaged that the service will operate over the months of July and August in 2026 with the possibility to expand it to May, June, July, and August from 2027 to 2029.
Show more
Products/services: Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Hire of buses and coaches with driver ๐ฆ
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
To alleviate pressure on the Connemara National Park Visitor Car Park and to support a more sustainable tourism experience, the National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) of the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage is seeking to provide a bus service that will initially run between Clifden and Connemara National Park (Visitor Car Park) in the months of July and August 2026, with the possibility to extend the service operating time and to add further stops. The bus service shall be complimentary for members of the public. This initiative represents a significant step towards improving traffic flow, reducing environmental impact, enhancing visitor safety, and supporting a more sustainable tourism experience by reducing car journeys.
Show more
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-11 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-12 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8067316
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-12 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8067316
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-02 12:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Passenger road transport services
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
National registration number:
4000068T
Postal address: Newtown Road
Postal code: Y35 AP90
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: strategy@housing.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +53 9117551 ๐
URL: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
Environment
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8067316 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8067316 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 088-314835 (2026-05-06)
Contract award notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 703 740 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 600 points max out of a total of 1000.
Cost criterion (weighting): 600
Quality criterion (name): Expertise and Skills @ 200 points max out of a total of 1000.
Quality criterion (weighting): 200
Quality criterion (name): Fleet Requirements @ 50 points max out of a total of 1000.
Quality criterion (weighting): 50
Quality criterion (name): Reporting of Service Usage @ 50 points max out of a total of 1000.
Availability to Provide Services @ 50 points max out of a total 1000.
Operational Management @ 25 points max out of a total of 1000.
Quality criterion (weighting): 25
Quality criterion (name): Sustainability Measures @ 25 points max out of a total of 1000.
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (points, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Category of vehicle: Bus (M3)
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-01 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 703 740 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Executive Travel
National registration number:
Postal address: Gurtymadden Loughrea
Postal code: H62 PY83
Postal town: Galway
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: keithspains@hotmail.com ๐ง
Phone: 091423020 ๐
URL: www.executivetravelsolutions.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: +53 9117410 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-603963 (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 703 740 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 600 points max out of a total of 1000.
Cost criterion (weighting): 600
Quality criterion (name): Expertise and Skills @ 200 points max out of a total of 1000.
Quality criterion (weighting): 200
Quality criterion (name): Fleet Requirements @ 50 points max out of a total of 1000.
Quality criterion (weighting): 50
Quality criterion (name): Reporting of Service Usage @ 50 points max out of a total of 1000.
Availability to Provide Services @ 50 points max out of a total 1000.
Operational Management @ 25 points max out of a total of 1000.
Quality criterion (weighting): 25
Quality criterion (name): Sustainability Measures @ 25 points max out of a total of 1000.
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (points, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Category of vehicle: Bus (M3)
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456966
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-01 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 703 740 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000179519
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Executive Travel
National registration number:
625612
Postal address: Gurtymadden Loughrea
Postal code: H62 PY83
Postal town: Galway
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: keithspains@hotmail.com ๐ง
Phone: 091423020 ๐
URL: www.executivetravelsolutions.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: +53 9117410 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-603963 (2026-08-31)
New procurements in related categories ๐