Open Competition for the creation of a Framework for Provision of Event management and Event Support Services 490
Maynooth University
Summary of Requirements Maynooth University has a requirement for the provision of Event management and Event Support Services. These may be either in person of virtual events. The type of services may include Provision of turnkey event management services for events where the university act as the promoter and the service provider looks after all other aspects.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-15. The procurement was published on 2026-04-10.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-31 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-04-10)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Open Competition for the creation of a Framework for Provision of Event management and Event Support Services 490
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Cultural event organisation services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 700 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Event services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-15 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7873038
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 4 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โ
Maximum number of participants: 6
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7873038
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-08 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Maynooth University
National registration number:
Postal address: Maynooth University
Postal code: W23
Postal town: Maynooth
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@mu.ie ๐ง
Phone: +4747679 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.maynoothuniversity.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Housing and community amenities
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7873038 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7873038 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 071-249371 (2026-04-10)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Open Competition for the creation of a Framework for Provision of Event management and Event Support Services 490
Short description:
Summary of Requirements Maynooth University has a requirement for the provision of Event management and Event Support Services. These may be either in person of virtual events. The type of services may include Provision of turnkey event management services for events where the university act as the promoter and the service provider looks after all other aspects.
Show more
Products/services: Cultural event organisation services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 700 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
1
Additional products/services: Event services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-15 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7873038
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 4 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โ
Maximum number of participants: 6
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7873038
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-08 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Maynooth University
National registration number:
2163
Postal address: Maynooth University
Postal code: W23
Postal town: Maynooth
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@mu.ie ๐ง
Phone: +4747679 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.maynoothuniversity.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Housing and community amenities
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7873038 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7873038 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 071-249371 (2026-04-10)
Contract award notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 700 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Maximum value of the framework agreements in this notice: 700 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): see tender doc
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: see tender doc
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-20 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 7
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 700 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Davis Events Limited
National registration number:
Postal address: 17 Rathfarnham Road
Postal code: D6W X921
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: paul@davisevents.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0878178182 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-602854 (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 700 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Maximum value of the framework agreements in this notice: 700 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): see tender doc
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: see tender doc
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
457201
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-20 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 7
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 700 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000173668
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Davis Events Limited
National registration number:
526872
Postal address: 17 Rathfarnham Road
Postal code: D6W X921
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: paul@davisevents.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0878178182 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-602854 (2026-08-31)
New procurements in related categories ๐