LIMERICK CITY Grade 1 Conservation Architect Led Design Team Consultancy Services for the conservation of Mount St Lawrence Mortuary Chapel A Protected Structure RPS Reg No 3256
Limerick City and County Council_103432
Limerick City and County Council seeks the services of an RIAI Grade 1 Accredited Conservation Architect to lead a Design Team comprising a Conservation Accredited Structural Engineer and a Quantity Surveyor The Design Team shall undertake a conservation assessment of Mount St Lawrence Mortuary Chapel a Protected Structure RPS Reg No 3256 and to identify define and document the conservation works required to support the long-term conservation and reuse of the structure with a view to preparing an application under the Historic Structures Fund 2027 and preparing tender documents for the Conservation works The purpose of this Tender is to establish the nature extent and indicative cost of the conservation works required and to provide a robust evidence base to inform future funding applications and project development
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-16
Who? What?- โข Architectural and related services โบ Advisory architectural services
- โข Architectural design services โบ Architectural services for buildings
- โข Building services โบ Building-fabric consultancy services
- โข Construction work for art and cultural buildings โบ Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- โข Construction work for art and cultural buildings โบ Religious buildings construction work
- โข Masonry and bricklaying work โบ Bricklaying work โบ Masonry work
- โข Preservation services of historical sites and buildings โบ Preservation services of historical buildings
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ Mid-West
- โข Southern โบ South-West
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: LIMERICK CITY Grade 1 Conservation Architect Led Design Team Consultancy Services for the conservation of Mount St Lawrence Mortuary Chapel A Protected Structure RPS Reg No 3256
Short description:
Products/services: Preservation services of historical buildings ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 40 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: South-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 6 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-16 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-16 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8960516
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-16 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8960516
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-09 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Limerick City and County Council_103432
National registration number:
3267368TH
Department: Limerick City and County Council_103432
Postal address: Merchant's Quay,
Postal code: V94 EH90
Postal town: Limerick.
Region: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: conservation@limerick.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 61 556000 ๐
URL: https://www.limerick.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.limerick.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8960516 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8960516 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-607935 (2026-09-01)
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services (16 new procurements)