EWS Replacement Boiler Works in Colรกiste Cois Suire, Mooncoin, Co Kilkenny
Kilkenny and Carlow ETB
You are invited to tender under the DEY Emergency Works Scheme for Boiler Replacement works at Colรกiste Cois Siuire, Mooncoin, Co Kilkenny, Roll Number 70620C. The works comprise the replacement of the existing boiler plant with a modular gas-fired condensing boiler cascade, together with associated boiler pumps, heating circuit pumps, hydraulic connections, gas supply alterations, flue system, pressurisation and expansion equipment, controls and electrical interfaces.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-22
Who? What?- โข Central-heating installation work โบ Boiler installation work
- โข Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment โบ Installation services of mechanical equipment
- โข Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power โบ Boiler installations
- โข Mechanical installations โบ Mechanical engineering installation works
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-East
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: EWS Replacement Boiler Works in Colรกiste Cois Suire, Mooncoin, Co Kilkenny
Short description:
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Mechanical installations ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 195 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-22 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-22 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8954529
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 60 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-22 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8954529
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-16 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kilkenny and Carlow ETB
National registration number:
Postal address: Seville Lodge, Callan Road, Kilkenny
Postal code: R95AVX2
Postal town: Kilkenny
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: tdelaney@kcetb.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0599138560 ๐
URL: https://kcetb.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://kcetb.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8954529 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8954529 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601408 (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: EWS Replacement Boiler Works in Colรกiste Cois Suire, Mooncoin, Co Kilkenny
Short description:
You are invited to tender under the DEY Emergency Works Scheme for Boiler Replacement works at Colรกiste Cois Siuire, Mooncoin, Co Kilkenny, Roll Number 70620C. The works comprise the replacement of the existing boiler plant with a modular gas-fired condensing boiler cascade, together with associated boiler pumps, heating circuit pumps, hydraulic connections, gas supply alterations, flue system, pressurisation and expansion equipment, controls and electrical interfaces.
Show more
Products/services: Mechanical installations ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 195 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Boiler installations
๐ฆ
Place of performance: South-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-22 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-22 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8954529
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 60 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-22 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8954529
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-16 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kilkenny and Carlow ETB
National registration number:
IE3185103BH
Postal address: Seville Lodge, Callan Road, Kilkenny
Postal code: R95AVX2
Postal town: Kilkenny
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: tdelaney@kcetb.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0599138560 ๐
URL: https://kcetb.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://kcetb.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8954529 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8954529 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601408 (2026-08-31)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)