26/338A Single Party Framework Agreement for a Multi Material Drop-On-Demand (DoD) Inkjet 3D Printing System for Atlantic Technological University

Atlantic Technological University

The Contracting Authority proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a single operator framework agreement for the supply, installation, and commissioning of a Multi Material Drop-On-Demand (DoD) Inkjet 3D Printing System to support research and development activities. Please refer to the attached documentation for further information

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-08-24. The procurement was published on 2026-07-22.

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-07-22 Contract notice
2026-08-18 Contract notice
2026-08-24 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-07-22)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: 26/338A Single Party Framework Agreement for a Multi Material Drop-On-Demand (DoD) Inkjet 3D Printing System for Atlantic Technological University
Short description:
The Contracting Authority proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a single operator framework agreement for the supply, installation, and commissioning of a Multi Material Drop-On-Demand (DoD) Inkjet 3D Printing System to support research and development activities. Please refer to the attached documentation for further information
Show more
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 350 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional information:
ATU wish to acknowledge funding from the Higher Education Research Equipment Grant (HEREG) 2026 to purchase the research equipment under this competitive process.
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-08-24 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-08-24 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8688258
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 1
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-08-24 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8688258
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-08-14 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Atlantic Technological University
National registration number: 3926731JH
Postal address: Port Road
Postal code: F94 DV52
Postal town: Letterkenny
Region: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@atu.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 074 9186000 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.atu.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.atu.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8688258 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8688258 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 141-514451 (2026-07-22)
Contract notice (2026-08-18)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 350 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ

Procedure
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-08-31 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-08-31 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Tendering terms
Opening date: 2026-08-31 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Changes
Other additional information
The closing date for receipt of tender applications has been changed from the 24th August 2026 to 31st August 2026 12.00 Noon Local Irish Time. The closing date for receipt of clarifications is therefore amended to 21st August 2026 17.00 Hours Local Irish Time.
Show more
Main reason for change: Information updated
Information about modifications
Version of the previous notice to be changed: be979cdf-996e-419a-895a-91afd828785a-01
Source: OJS 2026/S 160-577903 (2026-08-18)
Contract notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 350 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ

Procedure
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-04 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-04 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Tendering terms
Opening date: 2026-09-04 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Changes
Other additional information
ATU have extended the closing date for receipt of tender applications from the 31st August 2026 to the 4th September 2026 12.00 Noon (Local Irish Time). The closing date for receipt of clarifications has been amended to Friday 28th August 2026 17.00 hours (Local Irish Time). No further extensions will be considered due to timelines associated with funding body requirements.
Show more
Main reason for change: Information updated
Information about modifications
Version of the previous notice to be changed: a180da23-0777-4c26-b418-9a223867045a-02
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-585911 (2026-08-24)