Web Content Management System (CMS) and Websites Design and Hosting for Longford County Council
Longford County Council
Supply, implementation, and configuration of a modern, secure, and scalable Content Management System (CMS) for three Longford County Council websites: longfordcoco.ie (Primary), longfordsports.ie, longfordlibrary.ie Design and development of user-centric, accessible websites, including secure hosting, ongoing technical support, and full migration of existing content from current CMS provider.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-03-05. The procurement was published on 2026-02-12.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Networking, Internet and intranet software development services โบ Internet and intranet software development services โบ Web page editing software development services
- โข Networking, Internet and intranet software development services โบ Internet and intranet software development services โบ Web server software development services
- โข Provider services โบ World wide web (www) site design services
- โข Provider services โบ World wide web (www) site operation host services
- โข System, storage and content management software package โบ Content management software package
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-20 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-02-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Web Content Management System (CMS) and Websites Design and Hosting for Longford County Council
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 130 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โ
Additional products/services:
Aim of strategic procurement: Fulfilment of social objectives
Providing public services to citizens of Longford
Social objective promoted: Other
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 7 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-03-05 17:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-02-20 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Longford County Council
National registration number:
Postal address: Longford County Council,Aras An Chontae,Great Water Street,Longford,Co Longford
Postal code: N39NH56
Postal town: Longford
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: pgannon@longfordcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0433343300 ๐
URL: https://www.longfordcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.longfordcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7492953 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7492953 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 031-104096 (2026-02-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Web Content Management System (CMS) and Websites Design and Hosting for Longford County Council
Short description:
Supply, implementation, and configuration of a modern, secure, and scalable Content Management System (CMS) for three Longford County Council websites: longfordcoco.ie (Primary), longfordsports.ie, longfordlibrary.ie Design and development of user-centric, accessible websites, including secure hosting, ongoing technical support, and full migration of existing content from current CMS provider.
Show more
Products/services: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 130 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โ
Additional products/services:
Providing public services to citizens of Longford
Social objective promoted: Other
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 7 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-03-05 17:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-02-20 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Longford County Council
National registration number:
4773218D
Postal address: Longford County Council,Aras An Chontae,Great Water Street,Longford,Co Longford
Postal code: N39NH56
Postal town: Longford
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: pgannon@longfordcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0433343300 ๐
URL: https://www.longfordcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.longfordcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7492953 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7492953 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 031-104096 (2026-02-12)
Contract award notice (2026-08-20)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 130 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are not included with the following justification
Justification:
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-20 ๐
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Parallel Internet t/a pTools Software
National registration number:
Postal address: 6, Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Dublin
Postal code: A94AV90
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: tom.skinner@ptools.com ๐ง
Phone: +353872619664 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 162-583242 (2026-08-20)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 130 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are not included with the following justification
Justification:
Accessibility criteria is a key element of web design, and is categorised as a functional requirement under "Quality" criterion
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
453756
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-20 ๐
Tender identifier:
000183276
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Parallel Internet t/a pTools Software
National registration number:
308117
Postal address: 6, Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Dublin
Postal code: A94AV90
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: tom.skinner@ptools.com ๐ง
Phone: +353872619664 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 162-583242 (2026-08-20)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (>20 new procurements)
- Computer audit and testing services (2)
- Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services
- Computer network services (2)
- Computer support and consultancy services (6)
- Computer-related services (5)
- Data services (7)
- Hardware consultancy services (2)
- Internet services (2)
- Software programming and consultancy services (>20)