CFT 3942 - Provision of a Digital Services Platform VERSION 2

South Dublin County Council

SDCC are seeking to implement a new Digital Services Platform to enhance customer care and issue resolution processes. The goal is to build a more efficient and effective system capable of handling the increasing volume and complexity of customer requests.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-04. The procurement was published on 2026-04-02.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-04-02 Contract notice
2026-04-29 Contract notice
2026-08-14 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-04-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: CFT 3942 - Provision of a Digital Services Platform VERSION 2
Short description:
SDCC are seeking to implement a new Digital Services Platform to enhance customer care and issue resolution processes. The goal is to build a more efficient and effective system capable of handling the increasing volume and complexity of customer requests.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Contact management software development services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 5 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Tenderers must provide information to enable South Dublin County Council to assess their offer under this criterion covering considerations such as Green Procurement/Sustainable Procurement/Circular Procurement/Life Cycle Costing/Carbon footprint. Formal compliance with standards for example ISO14001 are expected to yield higher marks in the criteria. Maximum length of response is 5 A4 pages in total including any illustrations, screen captures, diagrams, etc.
Show more
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: The transition to a circular economy
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 120 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-04 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-04 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7846698
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-04 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7846698
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-04-22 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: South Dublin County Council
National registration number: 9509808P
Postal address: County Hall, Tallaght, Dublin 24, D24 YNN5
Postal code: D24 YNN5
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@sdublincoco.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +3531 4149320 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.sdcc.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.sdcc.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7846698 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7846698 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 066-232884 (2026-04-02)
Contract notice (2026-04-29)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 5 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ

Procedure
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-05 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-05 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Tendering terms
Opening date: 2026-05-05 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Changes
Other additional information
Tender submission deadline extended to 5th May 2026 at 16:00.
Main reason for change: Information updated
Information about modifications
Version of the previous notice to be changed: 0c612dbf-03f3-452d-b752-12ee414b7920-01
Source: OJS 2026/S 085-304073 (2026-04-29)
Contract award notice (2026-08-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 5 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 5 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Further details of EU funds: None
Identifier of EU funds: None
Description
Internal identifier: 3942
Award criteria
Price โœ…
Price (weighting): 45
Quality criterion (name): Quality
Quality criterion (weighting): 55

Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456109
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-27 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 8
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 5 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000171396
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Information about tenders
Name of the tendering party: Abavus Ltd
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Abavus Ltd
National registration number: 06082412
Postal address: 7-8 The Shrubberies, South Woodford
Postal code: E18 1BD
Postal town: London
Country: United Kingdom ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
E-mail: info@abavus.co.uk ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 07786 830806 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Small

Complementary information
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: Please see tender documents for more information
Source: OJS 2026/S 157-567606 (2026-08-14)