Single Point of Contact Monitoring Portal
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland
Given the current legislation under Renewable Energy Directive III (REDIII), SEAI requires the service of a service provider to provide a system-based solution, based on Microsoft technology, for online monitoring of the usage of key consenting processes related to renewable energy projects, with system integration options for the consenting bodies. The services shall include, but are not limited to: Development of new systems as specified and designed with SEAI. Azure Cloud development. Azure Entra development. API Development and systems integration. Portal development. Support and Maintenance of the built systems. For more information, see Call for Tender at https://www.etenders.gov.ie
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-01-21. The procurement was published on 2025-12-03.
Who? What?- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Energy and related services
- โข Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services โบ Information technology services
- โข Software programming and consultancy services โบ Custom software development services
- โข Software-related services โบ Software consultancy services
- โข Software-related services โบ Software development services
- โข Software-related services โบ Software implementation services
- โข Systems and technical consultancy services โบ Project management consultancy services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2025-12-03 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-12 | Contract award notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Single Point of Contact Monitoring Portal
Short description:
Products/services: Energy and related services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Duration: 5 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-01-21 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-01-21 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7009129
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-01-21 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7009129
Electronic invoicing: Required
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-12-23 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland
National registration number:
231664
Postal address: Three Park Place, Upper Hatch Street, Dublin 2
Postal code: D02FX65
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@seai.ie ๐ง
Phone: 018082100 ๐
URL: https://www.seai.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.seai.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Environment
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7009129 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7009129 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 235-807380 (2025-12-03)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Demonstrated understanding, approach and methodology regarding the subject area including contract and relationship management
Quality criterion (weighting): 300
Quality criterion (name): Quality and Merit of the proposed Approach to the Delivery of the Service as set out in the CFT
Quality criterion (weighting): 150
Quality criterion (name): Range and depth of the proposed individual resources to be applied to the project.
Approach to project management, on-boarding, exit management, compliance with GDPR and environmental impact of the provision of the services.
Quality criterion (weighting): 50
Cost criterion (name): Cost
Cost criterion (weighting): 350
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (points, exact)
Award of contract
Information on non-award
No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected
The reason why a winner was not chosen: Decision of the buyer, because of a change in needs
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 3
Source: OJS 2026/S 156-564494 (2026-08-12)
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)