Open Competition for a National Drawdown Framework Agreement for Enteral Feeding Systems
Health Service Executive (HSE)
The Health Service Executive (HSE) wishes to invite tender responses from suppliers, who wish to participate in a National Drawdown Framework Contract Agreement (hereafter โthe Agreementโ) for the provision of Enteral Feeding Pumps, Giving Sets, associated plastic consumables, pump accessories, product training and technical support and the provision of Enteral Syringes, both single use and single patient use (reusable).
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2024-11-04. The procurement was published on 2024-09-30.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Centrifugal pumps and liquid elevators โบ Pumps for medical use โบ Nutritional pumps
- โข Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits โบ Medical kits โบ Administration sets
- โข Medical equipments โบ Miscellaneous medical devices and products
- โข Medical solutions โบ Enteral feeds
- โข Miscellaneous food products โบ Special nutritional products
- โข Venepuncture, blood sampling devices โบ Syringes
- โข Extra-Regio NUTS 2 โบ Extra-Regio NUTS 3
- โข Extra-Regio NUTS 2 โบ Extra-Regio NUTS 3
- โข Extra-Regio NUTS 2 โบ Extra-Regio NUTS 3
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | Contract notice |
| 2024-10-30 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-18 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2024-09-30)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Open Competition for a National Drawdown Framework Agreement for Enteral Feeding Systems
Short description:
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Nutritional pumps ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
Title: Enteral Feeding Systems
Additional products/services:
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Climate change mitigation
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Extra-Regio NUTS 3 ๐๏ธ
Duration of the qualification system
Indefinite duration โ
Title
Lot Identification Number:
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
Title: Enteral Syringes
Place of performance: Extra-Regio NUTS 3 ๐๏ธ
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Description
Place of performance: Extra-Regio NUTS 3 ๐๏ธ
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2024-11-04 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2024-11-04 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=4409835
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2024-11-04 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=4409835
Electronic invoicing: Required
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Exclusion ground: Purely national exclusion grounds
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Health Service Executive (HSE)
National registration number:
Postal address: Oak House, Millennium Park Naas Co. Kildare
Postal code: Re
Postal town: Kildare
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement.helpdesk@hse.ie ๐ง
Phone: 045880400 ๐
URL: https://www.hse.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.hse.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=4409835 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=4409835 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2024/S 192-591866 (2024-09-30)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Open Competition for a National Drawdown Framework Agreement for Enteral Feeding Systems
Short description:
The Health Service Executive (HSE) wishes to invite tender responses from suppliers, who wish to participate in a National Drawdown Framework Contract Agreement (hereafter โthe Agreementโ) for the provision of Enteral Feeding Pumps, Giving Sets, associated plastic consumables, pump accessories, product training and technical support and the provision of Enteral Syringes, both single use and single patient use (reusable).
Show more
Products/services: Nutritional pumps ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
1
Title: Enteral Feeding Systems
Additional products/services:
Administration sets
๐ฆ
Enteral feeds
๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Extra-Regio NUTS 3 ๐๏ธ
Duration of the qualification system
Indefinite duration โ
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
2
Title: Enteral Syringes
Place of performance: Extra-Regio NUTS 3 ๐๏ธ
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Description
Place of performance: Extra-Regio NUTS 3 ๐๏ธ
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2024-11-04 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2024-11-04 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=4409835
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2024-11-04 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=4409835
Electronic invoicing: Required
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Exclusion ground: Purely national exclusion grounds
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Health Service Executive (HSE)
National registration number:
IE6530232G
Postal address: Oak House, Millennium Park Naas Co. Kildare
Postal code: Re
Postal town: Kildare
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement.helpdesk@hse.ie ๐ง
Phone: 045880400 ๐
URL: https://www.hse.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.hse.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=4409835 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=4409835 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2024/S 192-591866 (2024-09-30)
Contract notice (2024-10-30)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Changes
Other additional information
Information about modifications
Version of the previous notice to be changed: bbe8fda1-270b-49fc-99e0-c58aa9ce5337-01
Source: OJS 2024/S 213-663686 (2024-10-30)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Changes
Other additional information
Submission Deadline has been changed from 4th November 2024 at 15.00 hours to 6th November 2024 at 15.00 hours.
Main reason for change: Information updated
Information about modifications
Version of the previous notice to be changed: bbe8fda1-270b-49fc-99e0-c58aa9ce5337-01
Source: OJS 2024/S 213-663686 (2024-10-30)
Contract award notice (2026-08-18)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 34 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 34 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 31 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 30%
Cost criterion (weighting): 30
Quality criterion (name): Quality @ 70%
Quality criterion (weighting): 70
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Procedure
Award criteria
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
1๏ธโฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-04-01 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 3 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Rank in the list of winners: 1
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Nutricia Ireland Limited
National registration number:
Postal code: 0000
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: medical.contractsukir@nutricia.com ๐ง
Size of the economic operator: Large
2๏ธโฃ
Lot Identification Number:
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 8
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 31 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Healthcare 21
National registration number:
Postal address: Block 13000, Blarney Business Park
Postal code: T23 HV1N
Postal town: Cork
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
E-mail: contracts@hc21.group ๐ง
Phone: 0876754877 ๐
URL: https://healthcare21.eu/contact/ ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Region: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Phone: 05793 45900 ๐
Complementary information
Review body
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: In advance of Contract Expiry Date
Source: OJS 2026/S 160-577329 (2026-08-18)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 34 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 34 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 31 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 30%
Cost criterion (weighting): 30
Quality criterion (name): Quality @ 70%
Quality criterion (weighting): 70
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Procedure
Award criteria
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
1๏ธโฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456315
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-04-01 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 3 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Rank in the list of winners: 1
Tender identifier:
000081595
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Nutricia Ireland Limited
National registration number:
106997
Postal code: 0000
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: medical.contractsukir@nutricia.com ๐ง
Size of the economic operator: Large
2๏ธโฃ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 8
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 31 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000081577
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0002
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Healthcare 21
National registration number:
353461
Postal address: Block 13000, Blarney Business Park
Postal code: T23 HV1N
Postal town: Cork
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
E-mail: contracts@hc21.group ๐ง
Phone: 0876754877 ๐
URL: https://healthcare21.eu/contact/ ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Region: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Phone: 05793 45900 ๐
Complementary information
Review body
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: In advance of Contract Expiry Date
Source: OJS 2026/S 160-577329 (2026-08-18)
New procurements in related categories ๐