Westmeath Non-National Bridge Rehabilitation Works 2026
Westmeath County Council
The Works involves rehabilitation works to 12 bridges carrying Regional and Local roads over various water courses in County Westmeath.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-08-26. The procurement was published on 2026-08-05.
Who? What?- โข Construction work for bridges โบ Bridge construction work โบ Bridge renewal construction work
- โข Construction work for bridges โบ Bridge construction work โบ Road bridge construction work
- โข Structural products and parts except prefabricated buildings โบ Bridge
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Midland
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-05)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Westmeath Non-National Bridge Rehabilitation Works 2026
Short description:
Products/services: Bridge renewal construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Midland ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-08-26 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-08-27 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8784702
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-08-27 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8784702
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-08-12 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Westmeath County Council
National registration number:
Postal address: county buildings
Postal code: N91 FH4N
Postal town: Mullingar
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@westmeathcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0449332000 ๐
URL: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8784702 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8784702 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 150-544798 (2026-08-05)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Westmeath Non-National Bridge Rehabilitation Works 2026
Short description:
The Works involves rehabilitation works to 12 bridges carrying Regional and Local roads over various water courses in County Westmeath.
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Bridge renewal construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Midland ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-08-26 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-08-27 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8784702
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-08-27 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8784702
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-08-12 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Westmeath County Council
National registration number:
032126W
Postal address: county buildings
Postal code: N91 FH4N
Postal town: Mullingar
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@westmeathcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0449332000 ๐
URL: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8784702 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8784702 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 150-544798 (2026-08-05)
New procurements in related categories ๐