WCC262026: Minor Flood Mitigation Works and Coastal Protection Scheme Works/Study: Wicklow Harbour Beach, Wicklow Town
Wicklow County Council
WCC262026: Funding has been granted for a study to design a permanent solution to address erosion caused by flooding and storm damage in Wicklow Town Harbour. Wicklow County Council requires the services of a qualified Engineering Consultant to deliver flood assessment (involving necessary hydrological and investigative works) and detailed design including obtaining all relevant consents, licenses and planning applications for the following proposed works: 1. Castleview Car Park (Boathouse and Change Rooms Area): Review and design a localised flood defense barrier integrating concrete public seating and steps surrounding the structure infront and on the side of the Boathouse and change rooms; 2. The Murrough: Conduct structural condition assessments of approximately 780 m of existing sea wall, and review and design remedial works including creating height alignment adjustments to prevent wave overtopping; 3. Wire Roll Factory (Corner of bridge and road): Provide engineering specifications and design for a new approximate 20m coastal sea wall; 4. South Quay: Review and Design structural remediation and stabilisation measures for the existing sea wall to protect the adjacent public road.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-07-16. The procurement was published on 2026-06-25.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Civil engineering consultancy services โบ Infrastructure works consultancy services
- โข Construction work for water projects โบ Coastal-defence works
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Structural engineering consultancy services
- โข Engineering design services โบ Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Mid-East
- โข Southern โบ South-East
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-25 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-26 | Contract award notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: WCC262026: Minor Flood Mitigation Works and Coastal Protection Scheme Works/Study: Wicklow Harbour Beach, Wicklow Town
Short description:
Products/services: Civil engineering consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Please see tender documents
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Climate change adaptation
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-07-16 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-07-16 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8495679
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-07-16 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8495679
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-07-03 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Wicklow County Council
National registration number:
IE0015233H
Postal address: County Buildings, Station Road, Wicklow Town, Co. Wicklow
Postal code: A67 FW96
Postal town: Wicklow Town
Region: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: adillontoth@wicklowcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 040420100 ๐
URL: https://www.wicklow.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.wicklow.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8495679 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8495679 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 122-443718 (2026-06-25)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 86319.40 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 86319.40 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Price โ
Price (weighting): 350
Quality criterion (name): Please see Tender Docs - Evaluation under M.E.A.T - Award Criteria (Quality) - Marks available for price criteria were 650 marks. The Quality:Price ratio for the competition is 65:35, respectively.
Quality criterion (weighting): 650
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (points, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456942
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-25 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 86319.40 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000188800
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd
National registration number:
NI20604
Postal address: 74 Boucher Road
Postal code: BT12 7RZ
Postal town: Belfast
Country: United Kingdom ๐ฌ๐ง
E-mail: lynne.gracey@tetratech.com ๐ง
Phone: 02890667914 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Large
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-594878 (2026-08-26)
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)