The Supply of Bus Hire Services to Galway and Roscommon Education and Training Board for Colรกiste Mhuirlinne/Merlin College

Galway Roscommon Education and Training Board_92189

Bus Hire Services for GRETB will provide buses for students/participants and staff travelling from and to Schools and Centres for various individual trips which may include day trips, sporting events, competitions, careers fairs, science outings, debates and award ceremonies etc.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-06-16. The procurement was published on 2026-05-14.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-05-14 Contract notice
2026-08-14 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-05-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: The Supply of Bus Hire Services to Galway and Roscommon Education and Training Board for Colรกiste Mhuirlinne/Merlin College
Short description:
Bus Hire Services for GRETB will provide buses for students/participants and staff travelling from and to Schools and Centres for various individual trips which may include day trips, sporting events, competitions, careers fairs, science outings, debates and award ceremonies etc.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Hire of buses and coaches with driver ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-16 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-16 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8147613
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 365 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 10
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-16 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8147613
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-09 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Galway Roscommon Education and Training Board_92189
National registration number: 3185025HH
Postal address: An Coilear Ban,
Postal code: H65 AT81
Postal town: Athenry
Region: West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: hilary.molloy@gretb.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 091874505 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.gretb.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.gretb.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8147613 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8147613 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 094-335599 (2026-05-14)
Contract award notice (2026-08-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 320 000 EUR (framework approximate) ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 30%
Cost criterion (weighting): 30
Quality criterion (name): Delivery of Service @ 30%
Quality criterion (weighting): 30
Quality criterion (name): Support Team @ 15%
Quality criterion (weighting): 15
Quality criterion (name): Environmental @ 10%
Quality criterion (weighting): 10
Quality criterion (name): Account Management Requirements @ 10%
Reduced Mobility Access @ 5%
Quality criterion (weighting): 5

Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456111
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-13 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000180424
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Tailbay limited
National registration number: 8278813Q
Postal code: H91 72C6
Postal town: Cloughane, Moycullen, Co Galway
Region: West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: eamonnreaney@icloud.com ๐Ÿ“ง
The organisation is a natural person โœ…
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 157-567436 (2026-08-14)