The South East Greenway โ Lot 4
Wexford County Council
This project involves the construction of Lot 4 which mainly entails 1.5kms of greenway in the Mountelliott townsland, north of New Ross. This is part of the South East Greenway and includes the following works; โข Rehabilitation works to the Red Bridge, including removal of existing tracks and decking, repair works where specified, installation of new Greenway deck system, lighting, fencing and guarding etc. โข Earthworks to the existing embankment between the Red Bridge and Mount Elliott Lane. โข Rehabilitation works within Mount Elliott Tunnel. โข Construction of a new bridge structure spanning Mount Elliott Lane with piled foundation supports. โข Construction of ramped access to the North of the Mount Elliott tunnel from the Greenway corridor to the R700. โข Construct the Greenway Lot 4 Section pavement in accordance with Works Requirements, along with all ancillary works including site clearance, landscaping, finishes, fixtures and fittings, drainage, fencing, lighting, adjacent landowner accommodation works, and all public pedestrian and cyclists infrastructure as specified.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-01
Who? What?- โข Construction work for bridges โบ Bridge construction work
- โข Construction work for highways, roads โบ Paths and other metalled surfaces โบ Cycle path construction work
- โข Construction work for highways, roads โบ Road construction works
- โข Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines โบ Construction work for water and sewage pipelines
- โข Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work โบ Erection of fencing
- โข Gates โบ Access gates
- โข Installation of doors and windows and related components โบ Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows โบ Installation of gates
- โข Road furniture โบ Street-lighting equipment
- โข Sewer construction work โบ Drainage construction works โบ Drainage and surface works
- โข Sewer construction work โบ Drainage construction works โบ Drainage works
- โข Various surface works โบ Surface work for roads โบ Access road construction work
- โข Various surface works โบ Surfacing work except for roads โบ Surface work for footpaths
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-East
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: The South East Greenway โ Lot 4
Short description:
Products/services: Road construction works ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Fulfilment of social objectives
Social objective promoted: Other
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Duration: 18 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-01 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-01 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8966066
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-01 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8966066
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-25 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Wexford County Council
National registration number:
00000
Postal address: Carricklawn
Postal code: Y35WY93
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@wexfordcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0539196000 ๐
URL: https://www.wexfordcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.wexfordcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8966066 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8966066 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-602881 (2026-09-01)
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (>20)