T.028.2026 Request for Tenders for the provision of a Managed Service for the provision of Security Screening Equipment for An Garda Síochána

An Garda Síochána_1192

In summary, the Services comprise a fully managed service for the provision of security scanning equipment for special event locations nationwide for An Garda Síochána. The Contracting Authority is seeking proposals from suitably qualified service providers for the provision of a managed service to provide magnetometers and x-ray machines, and associated accessories, including the provision of transport, set up and take down of all equipment, and the provision of training for personnel in the use of the equipment.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-11. The procurement was published on 2026-04-09.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-04-09 Contract notice
2026-05-11 Contract notice
2026-08-28 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-04-09)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: T.028.2026 Request for Tenders for the provision of a Managed Service for the provision of Security Screening Equipment for An Garda Síochána
Short description:
In summary, the Services comprise a fully managed service for the provision of security scanning equipment for special event locations nationwide for An Garda Síochána. The Contracting Authority is seeking proposals from suitably qualified service providers for the provision of a managed service to provide magnetometers and x-ray machines, and associated accessories, including the provision of transport, set up and take down of all equipment, and the provision of training for personnel in the use of the equipment.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 📦
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 500 000 EUR 💰
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-11 15:00:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-11 15:30:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7877546
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English 🗣️
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-11 15:30:00 📅
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7877546
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-01 15:00:00 📅

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: An Garda Síochána_1192
National registration number: 0000
Postal address: Finance Department, Garda Headquarters, Phoenix Park, Dublin 8
Postal code: D08 HN3X
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: tenderoffice@garda.ie 📧
Phone: 01-6662173 📞
URL: https://www.garda.ie/ 🌏
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.garda.ie/ 🌏
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Public order and safety
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7877546 🌏
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7877546 🌏
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 8886000 📞
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 071-248354 (2026-04-09)
Contract notice (2026-05-11)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 500 000 EUR 💰

Procedure
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-13 15:00:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-13 15:30:00 📅
Tendering terms
Opening date: 2026-05-13 15:30:00 📅

Changes
Other additional information
The Tender Closing Date has been extended by two (2) days to the 13th of May at 15:00 hrs. to allow the minimum 30 dya response time for electronic submission.
Main reason for change: Information updated
Information about modifications
Version of the previous notice to be changed: 3730e9da-74f4-42a4-b71a-f85d23b8b00b-01
Source: OJS 2026/S 091-323532 (2026-05-11)
Contract award notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 500 000 EUR 💰
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 2 409 918 EUR 💰
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Overall Technical Quality
Quality criterion (weighting): 70
Cost criterion (name): Overall Cost
Cost criterion (weighting): 30

Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 457093
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-11 📅
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 1
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 2 409 918 EUR 💰
The tender was ranked
Tender identifier: 000173089
Information about subcontracting
Description:
Equipment will be provided by a UK Subcontractor and Installed and Supported by Pulse
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Short description of the part of the contract to be subcontracted:
Equipment will be provided by a UK Subcontractor and Installed and Supported by Pulse
The contract is likely to be subcontracted
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Pulse Security Management
National registration number: 589423
Postal address: F1A Riverview Business Park
Postal code: Dublin 12
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: mmcquillan@pulsesecurity.ie 📧
Phone: 014090202 📞
URL: https://pulsesecurity.ie 🌏
Size of the economic operator: Medium

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 01-6662149 📞
Source: OJS 2026/S 167-598613 (2026-08-28)