Supply of Agricultural Equipment and Associated Services for Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board (WWETB)
Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board_110494
This public procurement competition relates to the establishment of a Single Supplier Party Framework ("Framework") for the Supply of Agricultural Equipment and Associated Services to Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board. This public procurement competition relates to the establishment of a Single Supplier Party Framework ("Framework") for the Provision of Agricultural equipment and Associated services under 7 separate lots in Colaiste an Atha for their QQI Level 5 and Level 6 Agricultural courses. It is important to note that the equipment must be fit for purpose meeting the requirements of the Instructors delivering training to Apprentices/students in a farming environment. This list is not exhaustive. The tender is divided into 7 Lots. Tenderers may submit proposals for one or more lots and must be clear on which lots they are tendering for in their response. The minimum contract awarded will be one Lot. The quantities may also be varied depending on the funding available. Tenderers may tender for one or several lots.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-22
Who? What?- โข Agricultural machinery โบ Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery
- โข Agricultural machinery โบ Spraying machinery for agriculture or horticulture
- โข Animal products and related products โบ Agricultural supplies
- โข Animal products and related products โบ Products of mixed farming
- โข Farming, hunting and fishing products โบ Farm animal products
- โข Horticultural and nursery products โบ Horticultural products
- โข Installation services of agricultural and forestry machinery โบ Installation services of agricultural machinery
- โข Parts of agricultural and forestry machinery โบ Parts of agricultural machinery
- โข Tree pruning and hedge trimming โบ Hedge trimming
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-East
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-22 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply of Agricultural Equipment and Associated Services for Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board (WWETB)
Short description:
Products/services: Agricultural machinery ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 400 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 7
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
1
Title: Grass management and tillage (3m mounted disc harrow, Tractor- mounted Fence post driver, Solar Powered Electric fencer, Grass measuring equipment and and e-gate remote Gate release)
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
2
Title: Fertiliser and Pesticide application systems
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
3๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
3
Title: Mobile Sheep handling equipment
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0003
4๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
4
Title: Mobile Cattle Handling Equipment (Mobile Cattle crush)
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0004
5๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
5
Title: NIR Scanner
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0005
6๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
6
Title: Calving Simulator
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0006
7๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
7
Title: ISOBUS Tractor + Autosteer
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0007
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-22 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-22 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8902266
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โ
Maximum number of participants: 7
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-22 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8902266
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-15 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board_110494
National registration number:
3185886NH
Department: Procurement Section
Postal address: Head Office, Ardcavan Business Park, Ardcavan Wexford
Postal code: Y35 P9EA
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: thereseennis@wwetb.ie ๐ง
Phone: +3535841780 ๐
URL: https://www.wwetb.ie/ ๐
Information exchange endpoint (URL): https://irish-acc.eurodyn.com/epps/eawarding/showTenderList.do? ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.wwetb.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8902266 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8902266 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586264 (2026-08-22)
- Agricultural machinery (3 new procurements)
- Agricultural and forestry machinery for soil preparation or cultivation
- Harvesting machinery
- Parts of agricultural and forestry machinery (1)
- Self-loading or unloading trailers and semi-trailers for agriculture
- Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery (1)
- Spraying machinery for agriculture or horticulture (1)
- Tractors (1)