Site Supervisory Services for Marine Construction Works at Castletownbere Fishery Harbour Centre, Castletownbere, Co. Cork, Ireland
Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
Site Supervisory Services for several marine construction projects scheduled to be completed by the Marine Engineering Division at Castletownbere Fishery Harbour Centre
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-25
Who? What?- โข Architectural, engineering and planning services โบ Supervision of building work
- โข Architectural, engineering and planning services โบ Supervision of project and documentation
- โข Construction supervision services โบ Construction-site supervision services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Site Supervisory Services for Marine Construction Works at Castletownbere Fishery Harbour Centre, Castletownbere, Co. Cork, Ireland
Short description:
Products/services: Supervision of building work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 510 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 170 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Additional products/services:
Aim of strategic procurement: Fulfilment of social objectives
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Description
Town: Castletownbere
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-25 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8943985
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 3 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โ
Maximum number of participants: 5
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-25 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8943985
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-11 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
National registration number:
Postal address: Agriculture House Kildare Street
Postal code: D02 WK12
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@agriculture.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +35316072000 ๐
URL: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8943985 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8943985 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-604860 (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Site Supervisory Services for Marine Construction Works at Castletownbere Fishery Harbour Centre, Castletownbere, Co. Cork, Ireland
Short description:
Site Supervisory Services for several marine construction projects scheduled to be completed by the Marine Engineering Division at Castletownbere Fishery Harbour Centre
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Supervision of building work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 510 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Estimated value excluding VAT: 170 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Additional products/services:
Site Supervisory Services for Marine Construction Works at Castletownbere Fishery Harbour Centre, Castletownbere, Co. Cork, Ireland
Social objective promoted: Employment opportunities for the long-term unemployed, disadvantaged and/or for persons with disabilities
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Town: Castletownbere
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-25 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8943985
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 3 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โ
Maximum number of participants: 5
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-25 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8943985
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-11 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
National registration number:
IE4773186Q
Postal address: Agriculture House Kildare Street
Postal code: D02 WK12
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@agriculture.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +35316072000 ๐
URL: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8943985 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8943985 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-604860 (2026-08-31)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)
- Architectural and related services (>20)
- Architectural, engineering and planning services (8)
- Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
- Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- Determining and listing of quantities in construction
- Draft plans (systems and integration)
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (3)
- Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- Supervision of building work (1)
- Supervision of project and documentation (1)