SINGLE-PARTY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF ORGAN TRANSPORT SERVICES

Beaumont Hospital_403

The Contracting Authorities intend to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified and experienced economic operator for the provision of a range of transport services associated with organ transplant activities. Concerning the legislative context for this competition, Regulation 16 of S.I. 325 of 2012, which addresses the quality and safety of human organs intended for transportation, makes specific reference to the need to ensure that the transport of organs is governed by appropriate operating procedures. It is anticipated that this competitive process will identify an economic operator capable of providing a high-quality service that safeguards the integrity of organs during transport within suitable transport times.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-10-02

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-09-02 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Single-party framework agreement for the provision of organ transport services
Short description:
The Contracting Authorities intend to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified and experienced economic operator for the provision of a range of transport services associated with organ transplant activities. Concerning the legislative context for this competition, Regulation 16 of S.I. 325 of 2012, which addresses the quality and safety of human organs intended for transportation, makes specific reference to the need to ensure that the transport of organs is governed by appropriate operating procedures. It is anticipated that this competitive process will identify an economic operator capable of providing a high-quality service that safeguards the integrity of organs during transport within suitable transport times.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Transport services (excl. Waste transport) ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 450 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Postal address: Beaumont Hospital, Beaumont Road
Postcode: Dublin 9
Town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Description
Town: Dublin (IE061)

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-02 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8978126
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 48 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-02 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8978126
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-21 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Beaumont Hospital_403
National registration number: N/A
Department: Beaumont Hospital
Postal address: Beaumont Hospital, Beaumont Road
Postal code: Dublin 9
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: tendering@beaumont.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 018093000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Address of the buyer profile: www.etenders.gov.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8978126 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8978126 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-611631 (2026-09-02)