Sampling and Analysis of Private Water Supplies in County Wexford
Wexford County Council
As the Supervisory authority for small private regulated water supplies in Wexford, Wexford County Council is required to monitor certain group water schemes and private premises which have their own wells, including caravan parks, schools, estates etc. The drinking water is sampled and analysed in accordance with S.l. No. 99/2023 - European Union (Drinking Water) Regulations 2023. Results are reported to Wexford County Council each month. The current compliance sampling contract ends on December 31st, 2026, and Wexford County Council is requesting tenders from interested parties for provision of these services. The service provider will be required to provide the following services: a) Compliance (and occasional investigative) sampling and analysis of drinking water for both 'check' and 'audit' parameters as set down by S.I. No. 99/2023 - European Union (Drinking Water) Regulations 2023 and listed in Appendix 1 Requirements and specifications. b) Occasional investigative sampling. These are normally duplicate samples i.e coliforms, e.coli free and total chlorine. Other parameters may also be asked for. c) In accordance with EPA requirements, all analysis of parameters in compliance samples (except for free and total chlorine, odour and taste and Dalapon) shall be accredited. Investigative samples do not have to be accredited. d) Reporting of results to Wexford County Council as detailed in Appendix 1 Requirements and specifications. There are currently about 170 private and group water supplies (Entities). This number is variable. It is expected that up to 15 additional schemes will be added during 2026 and these additional entities shall be sampled and analysed at tender rates. Each scheme shall have two check samples carried out annually. A small number of schemes will have more than two check samples and/or will require an audit sample. The level of analysis, including Limits of Detections must meet the requirements cited in S.I. No. 99/2023 - European Union (Drinking Water) Regulations 2023. The laboratory appointed (and/or sub contracted laboratory) must be accredited to !NAB (or equivalent) for all relevant parameters.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-21
Who? What?- โข Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services โบ Laboratory services
- โข Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services โบ Analysis services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-East
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Sampling and Analysis of Private Water Supplies in County Wexford
Short description:
Products/services: Laboratory services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Analysis services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Duration: 2 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-21 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-21 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8898690
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 48 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-21 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8898690
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-23 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Wexford County Council
National registration number:
00000
Postal address: Carricklawn
Postal code: Y35WY93
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@wexfordcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0539196000 ๐
URL: https://www.wexfordcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.wexfordcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8898690 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8898690 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586573 (2026-08-21)
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)
- Architectural and related services (>20)
- Construction-related services (14)
- Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- Engineering services (>20)
- Laboratory services (3)
- Monitoring and control services (1)
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (7)
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services (8)