Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
The Contracting Authority is inviting tenders for the eradication/treatment of rhododendron and cotoneaster in Killarney National Park managed by National Parks and Wildlife Service.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-27. The procurement was published on 2026-04-27.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-17 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-04-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
Short description:
Products/services: Forestry services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 150 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โ
1๏ธโฃ
Title: 1. RMZ 011 Derrycunnihy Lower E 57.92 Ha
Quantity: 2
Estimated value excluding VAT: 75 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Additional products/services: Forestry management services ๐ฆ
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Control of invasive species
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: The protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 6 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
Title: 2. RMZ 015 Derrycunnihy Bog 59.85 Ha
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-27 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-27 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8007283
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-27 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8007283
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-20 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
National registration number:
Postal address: Newtown Road
Postal code: Y35 AP90
Postal town: Wexford
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: strategy@housing.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +53 9117551 ๐
URL: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
Environment
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8007283 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8007283 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 083-292300 (2026-04-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
Short description:
The Contracting Authority is inviting tenders for the eradication/treatment of rhododendron and cotoneaster in Killarney National Park managed by National Parks and Wildlife Service.
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Forestry services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 150 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โ
1๏ธโฃ
Title: 1. RMZ 011 Derrycunnihy Lower E 57.92 Ha
Quantity: 2
Estimated value excluding VAT: 75 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Additional products/services: Forestry management services ๐ฆ
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Control of invasive species
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: The protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 6 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
2
Title: 2. RMZ 015 Derrycunnihy Bog 59.85 Ha
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-27 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-27 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8007283
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-27 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8007283
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-20 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
National registration number:
4000068T
Postal address: Newtown Road
Postal code: Y35 AP90
Postal town: Wexford
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: strategy@housing.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +53 9117551 ๐
URL: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
Environment
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8007283 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8007283 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 083-292300 (2026-04-27)
Contract award notice (2026-08-17)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 61 663 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 42 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 19 663 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Meats
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 42 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Price, Relevant Experience and Management of the site
Award of contract
1๏ธโฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-06-17 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 19 683 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Wild Fern Ecology Limited
National registration number:
Postal address: Upper Carrigadrohid
Postal code: P12FN51
Postal town: Macroom
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: wildfernecology@gmail.com ๐ง
Phone: +353 851495889 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Micro
2๏ธโฃ
Lot Identification Number:
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 4 200 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Forest Oaks Limited
National registration number:
Department: Forest oaks 320363
Postal address: Coolick kilcummin
Postal code: v93 H6C9
Postal town: killarney
E-mail: gerrymurphygerry@gmai.com ๐ง
Phone: 0879077342 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: +53 9117410 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 158-569771 (2026-08-17)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 61 663 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 42 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
1
Estimated value excluding VAT: 19 663 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Meats
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 42 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Price, Relevant Experience and Management of the site
Award of contract
1๏ธโฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
453585
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-06-17 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 19 683 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000175973
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Wild Fern Ecology Limited
National registration number:
780529
Postal address: Upper Carrigadrohid
Postal code: P12FN51
Postal town: Macroom
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: wildfernecology@gmail.com ๐ง
Phone: +353 851495889 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Micro
2๏ธโฃ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 4 200 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000174251
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0002
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Forest Oaks Limited
National registration number:
320363
Department: Forest oaks 320363
Postal address: Coolick kilcummin
Postal code: v93 H6C9
Postal town: killarney
E-mail: gerrymurphygerry@gmai.com ๐ง
Phone: 0879077342 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: +53 9117410 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 158-569771 (2026-08-17)
New procurements in related categories ๐