Request for Tenders Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services
National Transport Authority_1149
The 2027 Ryder Cup is due to take place in Adare Manor in Limerick in September 2027. The Authority is responsible for the provision of certain passenger transport services for the Event. The passenger transport services are required between Tuesday 14th September 2027 and Sunday 19th September 2027. The NTA is tendering the Contract in following three lots (โLotsโ). 1. Passenger transport services on four (4) Routes operating between four (4) Park and Ride sits and two (2) terminal sites at the Event (Park and Ride Services) โ to which this RFT applies; 2. Passenger services operating on one Route between Limerick Colbert Station and Adare Event Site (Train and Ride Services); 3. Wheelchair Accessible Passenger Transport Services on four Routes variously to an allocated terminal at Adare Event Site (Wheelchair Accessible Services). Tenderers may submit tenders for more than one lots ensuring that each separate Tender Submission includes the completion of all tender return documents required under the relevant lot. There is no restriction on how many Lots may be awarded to one Tenderer.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-05
Who? What?- โข Road transport services โบ Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- โข Road transport services โบ Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- โข Support services for land, water and air transport โบ Support services for land transport
- โข Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services โบ Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request for Tenders Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services
Short description:
Products/services: Transport services (excl. Waste transport) ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 6 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 3
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โ
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
1
Title: Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services โ Lot 1 Park and Ride Services
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 1 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
2
Title: Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services โ Lot 2 Train and Ride Services
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
3๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
3
Title: Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services โ Lot 3 Passenger Transport Accessible Services
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0003
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-05 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-05 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8925756
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-05 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8925756
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-25 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: National Transport Authority_1149
National registration number:
0000
Postal address: Haymarket House Smithfield Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 CF98
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@nationaltransport.ie ๐ง
Phone: 018798300 ๐
URL: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8925756 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8925756 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-606068 (2026-09-02)