Request For Tender for an Ion Chromatography Analytical System
Met Eireann
Met รireann is undertaking a competitive tender process to award a Contract to supply and install an Ion Chromatography solution with reactive and preventive maintenance for the IC system for a five year duration. The solution should comprise of a system capable of analysing Chloride, Sulphate, Nitrate, Potassium, Magnesium, Sodium, Ammonium and Calcium in precipitation and extracts of aerosol and impregnated air filters, with required auto sampler(s), detector(s), pump(s) configuration(s) required to do so. In summary, the Goods comprise: โข Provision of an Ion Chromatography (IC) based solution for analysis of anions and cations โข Reactive and preventative maintenance of the IC system for a 5 year duration
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-14
Who?- โข Met Eireann
- โข Detection and analysis apparatus โบ Laboratory pipettes and accessories
- โข Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use โบ Spectroscopy devices
- โข Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware โบ Laboratory glassware
- โข Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment โบ Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
- โข Pumps โบ Laboratory pumps and accessories
- โข Reagents and contrast media โบ Laboratory reagents
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-West
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request For Tender for an Ion Chromatography Analytical System
Short description:
Products/services: Spectroscopy devices ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 350 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Postcode: D09 Y921
Town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 96 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Town: Ireland
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-14 11:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-14 11:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7837561
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-14 11:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7837561
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-10-07 12:15:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Met Eireann
National registration number:
IE 4000068T
Postal address: Met รireann Meteorological Centre, 65/67 Glasnevin Hill
Postal code: D09 Y921
Postal town: Dublin 9
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Contact point: Lorna Walsh
E-mail: lorna.walsh@met.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 8064200 ๐
URL: https://www.met.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.met.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7837561 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7837561 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601135 (2026-08-31)
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (16 new procurements)