Repair of two bridges in Glenveagh National Park
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
This tender is to carry out demolition, repair and refurbishment works to tow existing bridges consisting in replacement of timber bridge deck and balustrades.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-07
Who? What?- โข Buildings associated with transport โบ Construction work for buildings relating to road transport โบ Installation works of walkways
- โข Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts โบ Construction work for waterways
- โข Promenade construction work โบ Boardwalk construction work
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ Border
- โข Southern โบ South-East
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Repair of two bridges in Glenveagh National Park
Short description:
Products/services: Installation works of walkways ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 250 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Border ๐๏ธ
Duration: 2 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-07 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-07 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8972098
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-07 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8972098
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-23 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
National registration number:
Postal address: Newtown Road
Postal code: Y35 AP90
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: strategy@housing.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +53 9117410 ๐
URL: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8972098 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8972098 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-607696 (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Repair of two bridges in Glenveagh National Park
Short description:
This tender is to carry out demolition, repair and refurbishment works to tow existing bridges consisting in replacement of timber bridge deck and balustrades.
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Installation works of walkways ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 250 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Border ๐๏ธ
Duration: 2 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-07 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-07 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8972098
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-07 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8972098
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-23 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
National registration number:
4000068T
Postal address: Newtown Road
Postal code: Y35 AP90
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: strategy@housing.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +53 9117410 ๐
URL: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8972098 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8972098 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-607696 (2026-09-02)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)