Quay Street Pedestrianisation, New Ross, Co. Wexford.
Wexford County Council
Wexford County Council intend to undertake works to pedestrianise Quay Street, New Ross. The site is located between the R723 to the west and the junction of Mary Street and the R700 to the east. to the south of the site the Dunbrody Famine ship tourist attraction is located. the Tholsel building is located on Quay Street which is the Council hub for the area. General description of the works - The proposed works consist of upgrade works to the area through the installation of new surface finishes, enhancing the overall aesthetic of the street scape. In addition, new site fittings and street furniture will be installed to create a welcoming environment for public gatherings, events, and social interaction. The works include but are not limited to new paving finishes and minor drainage alterations on Quay Street designating it as a pedestrian- only area, and the planting of new trees and shrubbery to enhance green space and visual appeal. Electrical works are described within the specification for electrical works.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-25
Who? What?- โข Excavating and earthmoving work โบ Landscaping work
- โข Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work โบ Building construction work
- โข Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work โบ Engineering works and construction works
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-East
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Quay Street Pedestrianisation, New Ross, Co. Wexford.
Short description:
Products/services: Construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 900 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
as per cft
Social objective promoted: Other
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-25 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8943879
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-25 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8943879
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-25 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Wexford County Council
National registration number:
00000
Postal address: Carricklawn
Postal code: Y35WY93
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@wexfordcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0539196000 ๐
URL: https://www.wexfordcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.wexfordcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8943879 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8943879 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602027 (2026-08-28)