Provision of Services for Public Lighting Consultant and Associated Works to Limerick City and County Council and Clare County Council
Limerick City and County Council_103432
Limerick City and County and Clare County Council are seeking the services of a competent Professional Electrical Engineer with a background and experience in the design and operation of ESB Low Voltage Networks and associated Public Lighting infrastructure and public lighting generally, to carry out a number of roles. Limerick City and County Council, herein after referred to as the Contracting Authority, is the authority responsible for this procurement. Separate contracts of engagement and appoints will be made by Limerick City and County Council and Clare County Council.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-14. The procurement was published on 2026-04-07.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
- โข MWP_20195
- โข Civil engineering consultancy services โบ Civil engineering support services
- โข Production management consultancy services โบ Design consultancy services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ Mid-West
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Contract notice |
| 2026-09-02 | Contract award notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Services for Public Lighting Consultant and Associated Works to Limerick City and County Council and Clare County Council
Short description:
Products/services: Civil engineering support services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-14 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-14 13:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7859421
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 48 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-14 13:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7859421
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-06 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Limerick City and County Council_103432
National registration number:
3267368TH
Postal address: Merchant's Quay,
Postal code: V94 EH90
Postal town: Limerick.
Region: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Contact point: John OโKeeffe, Senior Executive Engineer, Central Services, Traffic and Roads, County Hall Dooradoyle, Limerick V94 VW78, 061-5566404 / john.okeeffe@limerick.ie
E-mail: john.okeeffe@limerick.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 61 556000 ๐
URL: https://www.limerick.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.limerick.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7859421 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7859421 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 068-238412 (2026-04-07)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 750 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): 60% Quality 40% Cost
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456758
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-09-01 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 1
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 750 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000172830
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: MWP_20195
National registration number:
133445
Postal address: Reen Point, Blennerville
Postal code: V92X2TK
Postal town: Tralee
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: cathy.williams@mwp.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0667123404 ๐
URL: www.mwp.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-608577 (2026-09-02)
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)