Provision of Building Services Consultancy Services for a 7no Unit Social Housing BIM PILOT PROJECT at Sarto Road, Naas, Co.Kildare for Kildare County Council

Kildare County Council_385

Provision of Building Services Consultancy Services for a 7no Unit Social Housing BIM PILOT PROJECT at Sarto Road, Naas, Co.Kildare for Kildare County Council

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-05. The procurement was published on 2026-03-24.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-03-24 Contract notice
2026-08-31 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-03-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Building Services Consultancy Services for a 7no Unit Social Housing BIM PILOT PROJECT at Sarto Road, Naas, Co.Kildare for Kildare County Council
Short description:
Provision of Building Services Consultancy Services for a 7no Unit Social Housing BIM PILOT PROJECT at Sarto Road, Naas, Co.Kildare for Kildare County Council
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 30 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โœ…
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Mid-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 33 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-05 00:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-04-21 00:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kildare County Council_385
National registration number: 0013247i
Postal address: Kildare County Council, Head Office รras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co. Kildare.
Postal code: W91 X77F
Postal town: Naas
Region: Mid-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@kildarecoco.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0035345980200 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: http://www.kildarecoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: http://www.kildarecoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7777337 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7777337 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 059-205086 (2026-03-24)
Contract award notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 75 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 75 490 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): MEAT as ITT
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: MEAT as per ITT

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 455693
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-05 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 75 490 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000171133
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Matt O Mahony and Associates EO
National registration number: 705448
Postal address: 8 Sidney Place, Wellington Road, Cork
Postal code: T23 E7EY
Postal town: Cork
Region: South-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: email@mattomahony.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 021 450 6364 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602535 (2026-08-31)