Procurement of Services for the Safe Removal, Transport and Disposal of a Caesium-137 Gamma Irradiation Sources

Irish Blood Transfusion Service

Procurement of Services for the Safe Removal, Transport and Disposal of a Caesium-137 Gamma Irradiation Sources. This Request for Tender (RFT) invites suitably qualified and licensed contractors to submit tenders for the safe planning, removal, transport and final disposal of sealed Caesium-137 gamma irradiation sources currently installed within the IBTS facility located in the National Blood Centre, Jamesโ€™s Street, Dublin, D08 NH5R. The IBTS owns a gamma irradiation device containing sealed Caesium-137 sources (serial numbers A2001 and A2006). The equipment has reached end of operational life and requires complete decommissioning and removal.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-08-27. The procurement was published on 2026-07-22.

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-07-22 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-07-22)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Procurement of Services for the Safe Removal, Transport and Disposal of a Caesium-137 Gamma Irradiation Sources
Short description:
Procurement of Services for the Safe Removal, Transport and Disposal of a Caesium-137 Gamma Irradiation Sources. This Request for Tender (RFT) invites suitably qualified and licensed contractors to submit tenders for the safe planning, removal, transport and final disposal of sealed Caesium-137 gamma irradiation sources currently installed within the IBTS facility located in the National Blood Centre, Jamesโ€™s Street, Dublin, D08 NH5R. The IBTS owns a gamma irradiation device containing sealed Caesium-137 sources (serial numbers A2001 and A2006). The equipment has reached end of operational life and requires complete decommissioning and removal.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Disposal of radioactive waste ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Disposing of radiation x-ray machine in a safe and compliant fashion
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Pollution prevention and control
Green Procurement Criteria: Other Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 5 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-08-27 13:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-08-27 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8701692
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-08-27 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8701692
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-08-07 13:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Selection criterion: Certificates by independent bodies about environmental management systems or standards
List and brief description of rules and criteria:
1. Process Requirements 2. Regulatory & Quality Requirements 3. Health and Safety Requirements

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Irish Blood Transfusion Service
National registration number: 0079525H
Postal address: National Blood Centre James's Street Dublin
Postal code: D08 NH5R
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: brian.boland@ibts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0858310894 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.giveblood.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.giveblood.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8701692 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8701692 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 141-513535 (2026-07-22)