NOHC Energy Improvement Works - AC Replacement Programme

National Orthopaedic Hospital Cappagh

Air Conditioning Replacement and installation

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-06-30. The procurement was published on 2026-06-10.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-06-10 Contract notice
2026-08-20 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-06-10)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: NOHC Energy Improvement Works - AC Replacement Programme
Short description: Air Conditioning Replacement and installation
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: HVAC packages ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Quantity: 1
Additional products/services: Green Procurement Criteria: EU Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 6 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Accelerated procedure:
An accelerated tender is necessary to protect patient welfare, ensure regulatory compliance, and maintain uninterrupted hospital operations.
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-30 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-30 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8362143
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-30 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8362143
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-26 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: National Orthopaedic Hospital Cappagh
National registration number: 3969993
Postal address: Cappagh Rd, Finglas
Postal code: D11 EV29
Postal town: Dublin 11
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Contact point: Trudy Jackson
E-mail: trudy.jackson@nohc.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 018140307 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: www.nohc.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: www.nohc.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8362143 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8362143 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 112-403413 (2026-06-10)
Contract award notice (2026-08-20)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 209571.93 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 209571.93 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Most Economically Advantageous Tender

Procedure
Type of procedure
Accelerated procedure

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456499
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-18 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 209571.93 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000183421
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Quinn Downes
National registration number: 300646
Postal address: Unit H17, Centrepoint Business Park, Oak Rd, Redcow, Dublin 12
Postal code: D12 P462
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: alan@quinndownes.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 014243300 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: www.quinndownes.com ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 161-580979 (2026-08-20)