Nature-based Solutions Catchment Management Plan - Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Office of Public Works (OPW)
The provision of Nature-based Solutions Catchment Management (NbS-CM) Plan for the area upstream of Hollyford, focusing on four key deliverables: developing a targeted suite of NbS to reduce flood risk and improve water quality (Section 3.7 of the Project Brief), matching these measures with appropriate funding streams (Farming for Water EIP, OPW schemes), creating a practical implementation and maintenance guide (Section 3.8 of the Project Brief), and assesing, developing and conducting a rigorous, comprehensive cost-benefit analysis
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-25
Who? What?- โข Architectural services for outdoor areas โบ Rural areas mapping services
- โข Construction work for water projects โบ River regulation and flood control works
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Environmental engineering consultancy services
- โข Engineering design services โบ Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- โข Environmental management โบ Environmental issues consultancy services
- โข Environmental planning โบ Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
- โข Environmental protection โบ Environmental rehabilitation
- โข Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services โบ Geology, oceanography and hydrology services
- โข Miscellaneous special-trade construction work โบ Environmental improvement works
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Mid-East
- โข Southern โบ Mid-West
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-26)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Nature-based Solutions Catchment Management Plan - Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Environmental planning ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 80 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โ
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 18 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 15:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-15 15:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Office of Public Works (OPW)
National registration number:
Postal address: Jonathan Swift Street
Postal code: C15 NX36
Postal town: Trim
Region: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: floodprocurement@opw.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 46 942 2000 ๐
URL: https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation/office-of-public-works/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation/office-of-public-works/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8930840 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8930840 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-594507 (2026-08-26)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Nature-based Solutions Catchment Management Plan - Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Short description:
The provision of Nature-based Solutions Catchment Management (NbS-CM) Plan for the area upstream of Hollyford, focusing on four key deliverables: developing a targeted suite of NbS to reduce flood risk and improve water quality (Section 3.7 of the Project Brief), matching these measures with appropriate funding streams (Farming for Water EIP, OPW schemes), creating a practical implementation and maintenance guide (Section 3.8 of the Project Brief), and assesing, developing and conducting a rigorous, comprehensive cost-benefit analysis
Show more
Products/services: Environmental planning ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 80 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โ
Additional products/services:
+ 8 more
Place of performance: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 18 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 15:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-15 15:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Office of Public Works (OPW)
National registration number:
2109
Postal address: Jonathan Swift Street
Postal code: C15 NX36
Postal town: Trim
Region: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: floodprocurement@opw.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 46 942 2000 ๐
URL: https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation/office-of-public-works/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation/office-of-public-works/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8930840 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8930840 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-594507 (2026-08-26)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (>20 new procurements)