Invitation to Tender for Brand and Visual Identity Design
Bord Bia (Irish Food Board)
Bord Bia requests tenders from suitably experienced and qualified brand design agencies to assist us with the maintenance and development of the Bord Bia corporate brand, associated sub-brands, trust marks and brand assets. The appointed agency will also be required to deliver brand marketing and communications materials for a range of Bord Bia campaigns and initiatives on a regular basis.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-15. The procurement was published on 2026-04-13.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Advertising and marketing services โบ Marketing services
- โข Business and management consultancy services โบ Marketing management consultancy services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-17 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-04-13)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Invitation to Tender for Brand and Visual Identity Design
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Marketing services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Marketing management consultancy services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-15 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7893497
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 9 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7893497
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-04-30 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Bord Bia (Irish Food Board)
National registration number:
Postal address: 140 Pembroke Road
Postal code: D04 NV34
Postal town: Ballsbridge, Dublin 4
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@bordbia.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 6685155 ๐
URL: https://www.bordbia.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.bordbia.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7893497 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7893497 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 073-255389 (2026-04-13)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Invitation to Tender for Brand and Visual Identity Design
Short description:
Bord Bia requests tenders from suitably experienced and qualified brand design agencies to assist us with the maintenance and development of the Bord Bia corporate brand, associated sub-brands, trust marks and brand assets. The appointed agency will also be required to deliver brand marketing and communications materials for a range of Bord Bia campaigns and initiatives on a regular basis.
Show more
Products/services: Marketing services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Marketing management consultancy services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-15 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7893497
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 9 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7893497
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-04-30 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Bord Bia (Irish Food Board)
National registration number:
None
Postal address: 140 Pembroke Road
Postal code: D04 NV34
Postal town: Ballsbridge, Dublin 4
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@bordbia.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 6685155 ๐
URL: https://www.bordbia.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.bordbia.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7893497 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7893497 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 073-255389 (2026-04-13)
Contract award notice (2026-08-17)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 20%
Cost criterion (weighting): 20
Quality criterion (name): Quality @ 80%
Quality criterion (weighting): 80
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-28 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 11
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: DesignWorks Ireland
National registration number:
Postal address: 16A Monkstown Crescent, Monkstown
Postal code: A94 Y8X0
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: rocky@designworks.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 663 77 58 ๐
URL: www.designworks.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 158-569471 (2026-08-17)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 20%
Cost criterion (weighting): 20
Quality criterion (name): Quality @ 80%
Quality criterion (weighting): 80
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456208
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-28 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 11
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000173616
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: DesignWorks Ireland
National registration number:
473349
Postal address: 16A Monkstown Crescent, Monkstown
Postal code: A94 Y8X0
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: rocky@designworks.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 663 77 58 ๐
URL: www.designworks.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 158-569471 (2026-08-17)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (>20 new procurements)