IBTS Cleaning tender (2 lots) GMP and Non GMP
Irish Blood Transfusion Service
The Services comprise the provision of planned, supervised and quality-controlled non-GMP / office-based contract cleaning services for Irish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS) premises. The included premises/areas are the National Blood Centre office-side areas including the Apheresis Clinic; Cork offices and clinic; DโOlier Street offices and clinic; Stillorgan offices and clinic; Tuam Centre offices; Ardee Centre offices; and Carlow Centre offices. The Services also include a required bi-weekly external commercial hazardous clean to two agreed areas within the National Blood Centre, currently delivered by the commercial sector of the incumbent cleaning contractor. Tenderers must price, resource, supervise and manage this activity as part of the tendered contract for procurement and contract control purposes.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-01
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: IBTS Cleaning tender (2 lots) GMP and Non GMP
Short description:
Products/services: Building-cleaning services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
1
Title: Non GMP Cleaning
Additional products/services: Cleaning services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 5 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
2
Title: GMP Cleaning
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-01 13:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-01 14:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8941782
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-01 14:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8941782
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-14 13:30:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Irish Blood Transfusion Service
National registration number:
0079525H
Postal address: National Blood Centre James's Street Dublin
Postal code: D08 NH5R
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: brian.boland@ibts.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0858310894 ๐
URL: https://www.giveblood.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.giveblood.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8941782 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8941782 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 167-598302 (2026-08-28)