HRB 2026 Facilities Managed Services โ Cleaning Services and Service Officer Role
The Health Research Board
The HRB (www.hrb.ie) is Irelandโs primary health and social care research funding agency. We support research to inform health and social care practice and policy, which improves peopleโs health and contributes to economic growth. We manage an approximate โฌ60 million investment in health research activity each year, with core funding from the Department of Health. The HRB invites tenders for the provision of facilities managed services โ Services Officer role and Cleaning Services. For further detail please refer to the tender documentation.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-22
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-21)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: HRB 2026 Facilities Managed Services โ Cleaning Services and Service Officer Role
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Cleaning services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 262 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Office cleaning services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-22 10:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-22 10:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900098
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-22 10:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900098
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-11 10:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: The Health Research Board
National registration number:
Postal address: 67-72 Lower Mount Street,
Postal code: DO2 H638
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: alynch@hrb.ie ๐ง
Phone: 085 7567342 ๐
URL: https://www.hrb.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.hrb.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8900098 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8900098 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586886 (2026-08-21)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: HRB 2026 Facilities Managed Services โ Cleaning Services and Service Officer Role
Short description:
The HRB (www.hrb.ie) is Irelandโs primary health and social care research funding agency. We support research to inform health and social care practice and policy, which improves peopleโs health and contributes to economic growth. We manage an approximate โฌ60 million investment in health research activity each year, with core funding from the Department of Health. The HRB invites tenders for the provision of facilities managed services โ Services Officer role and Cleaning Services. For further detail please refer to the tender documentation.
Show more
Products/services: Cleaning services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 262 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Office cleaning services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-22 10:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-22 10:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900098
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-22 10:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8900098
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-11 10:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: The Health Research Board
National registration number:
IE4820764P
Postal address: 67-72 Lower Mount Street,
Postal code: DO2 H638
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: alynch@hrb.ie ๐ง
Phone: 085 7567342 ๐
URL: https://www.hrb.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.hrb.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8900098 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8900098 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586886 (2026-08-21)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (>20 new procurements)
- Cleaning and sanitation services (5)
- Cleaning services (4)
- Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (2)
- Bin-cleaning services
- Blast-cleaning services for tubular structures
- Car park cleaning services
- Cleaning services of telephone equipment
- Cleaning services of transport equipment
- Furnace and chimney cleaning services
- Office, school and office equipment cleaning services (2)
- Tank and reservoir cleaning services