Fencing Repair works at Ulluans and the old Kenmare Killarney National Park

Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage

The Contracting Authority is inviting tenders for the fencing repair works at Derrycunihy Upper and Ulluans, Killarney National Park A detailed description of the project requirements is provided below. Contractors are expected to provide a detailed description of their proposed strategy and methods for the Works in their response, based on their own expertise and experience on similar projects.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-09-18

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-24 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Fencing Repair works at Ulluans and the old Kenmare Killarney National Park
Short description:
The Contracting Authority is inviting tenders for the fencing repair works at Derrycunihy Upper and Ulluans, Killarney National Park A detailed description of the project requirements is provided below. Contractors are expected to provide a detailed description of their proposed strategy and methods for the Works in their response, based on their own expertise and experience on similar projects.
Show more
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Erection of fencing ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 50 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โœ…
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 4
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โœ…

1๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 1
Title: Lot 3 Ullanes
Quantity: 1
Estimated value excluding VAT: 12 500 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โœ…
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Reduction of environmental impacts
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: The protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 6 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

2๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 2
Title: Lot 10 Ullanes
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002

3๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 3
Title: Lot 11 Ullanes
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0003

4๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 4
Title: Old Kenmare Plot
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0004

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-18 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-11 15:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
Postal address: Newtown Road
Postal code: Y35 AP90
Postal town: Wexford
Region: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: strategy@housing.gov.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +53 9117410 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.housing.gov.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Buyer contracting type: The buyer is a contracting entity
Main activity
Environment
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8907005 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8907005 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-587034 (2026-08-24)