Design Team for design and supervision of a new naíonra (pre-school facility) for Naíonra Philib Barún, An Trá Mhór, Co. Co. Phort Láirge X91 FP29 (Tramore, Co. Waterford)
Naíonra Philib Barún C.L.G.
Naíonra Philib Barún intend to construct a new pre-school (naíonra) building on its lands adjoining Gaelscoil Philib Barún at Cruabhaile Uachtarach, An Trá Mhór, Co. Co. Phort Láirge X91 FP29. A naíonra is currently operating on the adjoining Gaelscoil’s site in a prefabricated building. It is proposed to have the prefabricated building demolished and the site reinstated as part of the proposed works when the new naíonra is operational. The proposed building is expected to have a floor area of approximately 200 square metres and shall, as a minimum contain two naíonra classrooms/activity rooms, each with two toilets suitable for children aged between 2 and 5 years of age, one accessible toilet, an office with a doorway which is independent of the doorways to the classrooms, storage facilities within each classroom, a cleaners room and plant room. Naíonra Philib Barún intend, as part of this procurement process, to engage the services of a Single Point Design Team for the design, contractor procurement, construction management and supervision, and certification of the proposed new naíonra and associated works. Applications for funding for the design/supervision team fees, site investigation works and the construction works will be made to An Roinn Forbartha Tuaithe, Pobail agus Gaeltachta by Naíonra Philib Barún as appropriate throughout the lifecycle of the project. Progression of the project will be dependent on the outcome of those funding applications.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-30
Who? What?- • Architectural and related services › Architectural design services
- • Engineering services › Engineering design services
- • Aττική › Βόρειος Τομέας Αθηνών
- • Eastern and Midland › Dublin
- • Southern › South-East
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Design Team for design and supervision of a new naíonra (pre-school facility) for Naíonra Philib Barún, An Trá Mhór, Co. Co. Phort Láirge X91 FP29 (Tramore, Co. Waterford)
Short description:
Products/services: Engineering design services 📦
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 EUR 💰
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Architectural design services 📦
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
Place of performance: South-East 🏙️
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Postcode: X91 FP29
Town: Tramore, Co. Waterford
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure ✅
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-30 13:00:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-30 13:30:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8902015
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English 🗣️
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-30 13:30:00 📅
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8902015
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used ✅
Electronic payment will be used ✅
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-14 13:00:00 📅
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Naíonra Philib Barún C.L.G.
National registration number:
612661
Postal address: Cruabhaile Uachtarach, Trá Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Postal code: X91 YE27
Postal town: Tramore
Region: South-East 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: naionrapb@gmail.com 📧
Phone: 0892001827 📞
Address of the buyer profile: www.etenders.gov.ie 🌏
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8902015 🌏
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8902015 🌏
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 8886000 📞
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586721 (2026-08-21)
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)
- Engineering services (>20)
- Engineering design services (20)
- Ancillary building services
- Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings (5)
- Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works (6)
- Engineering-design services for industrial process and production (1)
- Foundation-design services
- Load-bearing structure design services
- Quantity surveying services (7)
- Verification of load-bearing structure design services