Cork County Council's Framework for Provision of Occupational Therapist Services

Cork County Council

Cork County Council intends to form a multi-party framework of persons suitably qualified in the field of occupational therapy, to provide the required services and advice in relation to applications for Housing Adaptation Grants for Older People and People with a Disability Grant Schemes for private houses and adaptations to local authority owned homes. The occupational therapist will be required to carry out an assessment of the needs of the applicant and works required and submit a written report to the Council with regards to the appropriateness of the works / adaptations sought. Cork County Council proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a multi-party framework agreement for the provision of occupational therapist assessments and reports. The framework agreement will be established with 10 or more economic operators, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and rules and as set out in the Tender Response Document. For the purposes of establishing the framework, the County area is divided into 10 lots / areas covering the administrative are of Cork County Council. The framework will consist of 10 separate frameworks one for each lot / area. It is envisaged that the framework will be further subdivided into two identical frameworks, one covering Local Authority owned homes under the Disabled Persons Grant Schemes and the other covering privately owned homes under the Housing Adaptation Grants for Older People and People with a Disability Schemes. Each of these lots will result in a separate framework of successful tenderers. Applicants can indicate which lot / area they wish to apply to be included (map provided showing lots). The framework for each lot / area will operate using the rotation method where a call-off contract may be awarded by application of the terms already laid down in the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be for a maximum period of 4 years.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-09-28

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-28 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Cork County Council's Framework for Provision of Occupational Therapist Services
Short description:
Cork County Council intends to form a multi-party framework of persons suitably qualified in the field of occupational therapy, to provide the required services and advice in relation to applications for Housing Adaptation Grants for Older People and People with a Disability Grant Schemes for private houses and adaptations to local authority owned homes. The occupational therapist will be required to carry out an assessment of the needs of the applicant and works required and submit a written report to the Council with regards to the appropriateness of the works / adaptations sought. Cork County Council proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a multi-party framework agreement for the provision of occupational therapist assessments and reports. The framework agreement will be established with 10 or more economic operators, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and rules and as set out in the Tender Response Document. For the purposes of establishing the framework, the County area is divided into 10 lots / areas covering the administrative are of Cork County Council. The framework will consist of 10 separate frameworks one for each lot / area. It is envisaged that the framework will be further subdivided into two identical frameworks, one covering Local Authority owned homes under the Disabled Persons Grant Schemes and the other covering privately owned homes under the Housing Adaptation Grants for Older People and People with a Disability Schemes. Each of these lots will result in a separate framework of successful tenderers. Applicants can indicate which lot / area they wish to apply to be included (map provided showing lots). The framework for each lot / area will operate using the rotation method where a call-off contract may be awarded by application of the terms already laid down in the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be for a maximum period of 4 years.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Medical practice and related services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 750 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: South-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-28 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-28 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8941179
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 100
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-28 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8941179
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-11 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Cork County Council
National registration number: 0007458M
Postal address: County Hall, Carrigrohane Road, Cork
Postal code: T12 R2NC
Postal town: Cork
Region: South-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: housing@corkcoco.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 021-4276891 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.corkcoco.ie/en ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.corkcoco.ie/en ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8941179 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8941179 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 167-596595 (2026-08-28)
New procurements in related categories ๐Ÿ†•