Construction of Two Accommodation Pod Buildings at Biddyโs Crossroads, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal
MECL Ireland Ltd
MECL Ireland Limited invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the construction of two three-bedroom accommodation pod buildings at Biddyโs Crossroads, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal. The works include the construction and completion of the accommodation buildings together with associated site clearance, foundations, drainage infrastructure, foul and surface water services, utility connections, access roads, footpaths, circulation and parking areas, external works, landscaping and all ancillary works, as detailed in the tender and contract documents. The successful contractor will also be required to undertake the role of Project Supervisor Construction Stage (PSCS). Tenderers must examine the complete tender documentation and submit all required information through the eTenders platform by the stated deadline.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-02
Who?- โข MECL Ireland Ltd
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ Border
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Construction of Two Accommodation Pod Buildings at Biddyโs Crossroads, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal
Short description:
Products/services: Construction work for lodging buildings ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Border ๐๏ธ
Duration: 6 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 17:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-11 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: MECL Ireland Ltd
National registration number:
625349
Postal address: Block 9 Airvista Office Park Swords road Santry
Postal code: d09 C8X9
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: mbyrne@mecl-ltd.com ๐ง
Phone: 0863806653 ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Economic and financial affairs
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8952122 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8952122 ๐
EU funds programme: European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601446 (2026-08-30)
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)