CFT for the Rechassis and Upgrade of existing Emergency Tender
Longford Fire and Rescue Service
Rechassis and Upgrade of existing Emergency Tender
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-07-10. The procurement was published on 2026-06-04.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Railway-station platforms tractors โบ Equipment for emergency vehicles
- โข Special-purpose mobile containers โบ Mobile emergency units
- โข Special-purpose motor vehicles โบ Vehicles for the emergency services
- โข Specialist vehicles โบ Emergency vehicles
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Midland
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-04 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-12 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-06-04)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: CFT for the Rechassis and Upgrade of existing Emergency Tender
Short description: Rechassis and Upgrade of existing Emergency Tender
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Emergency vehicles ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 250 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Town: Longford
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Midland ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-07-10 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-07-13 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8328149
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 365 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-07-13 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8328149
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-07-02 16:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Vehicle purchase, lease or rent
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Longford Fire and Rescue Service
National registration number:
Postal address: Templemichael, Longford
Postal code: N39 FW96
Postal town: Longford
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: aconcannon@longfordcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 043-3344234 ๐
URL: https://www.longfordcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.longfordcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8328149 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8328149 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 108-391147 (2026-06-04)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: CFT for the Rechassis and Upgrade of existing Emergency Tender
Short description: Rechassis and Upgrade of existing Emergency Tender
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Emergency vehicles ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 250 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Midland ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-07-10 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-07-13 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8328149
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 365 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-07-13 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8328149
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-07-02 16:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Vehicle purchase, lease or rent
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Longford Fire and Rescue Service
National registration number:
n/a
Postal address: Templemichael, Longford
Postal code: N39 FW96
Postal town: Longford
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: aconcannon@longfordcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 043-3344234 ๐
URL: https://www.longfordcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.longfordcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8328149 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8328149 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 108-391147 (2026-06-04)
Contract award notice (2026-08-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 250 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 417 585 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): 60%
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: 60%
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Category of vehicle: Truck (N2-N3)
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-12 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 417 585 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Rank in the list of winners: 1
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: HPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products
National registration number:
Postal address: Dublin Road
Postal code: R93XY24
Postal town: Tullow
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: noel@hpmp.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0879892998 ๐
Fax: 0599151084 ๐
URL: www.hpmpfire.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 156-564972 (2026-08-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 250 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 417 585 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): 60%
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: 60%
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Category of vehicle: Truck (N2-N3)
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456044
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-12 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 417 585 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Rank in the list of winners: 1
Tender identifier:
000182942
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: HPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products
National registration number:
476210
Postal address: Dublin Road
Postal code: R93XY24
Postal town: Tullow
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: noel@hpmp.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0879892998 ๐
Fax: 0599151084 ๐
URL: www.hpmpfire.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 156-564972 (2026-08-12)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (>20 new procurements)
- Motor vehicles (16)