CfT for an embedded Single Supplier Framework Agreement for Health and Safety Consultants to MTU

Munster Technological University.

MTU seeks a Service Provider who will deliver a comprehensive range of consultancy services across all MTU campuses. Please refer to the documentation attached to this contract notice.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-06-29. The procurement was published on 2026-05-19.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-05-19 Contract notice
2026-08-13 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-05-19)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: CfT for an embedded Single Supplier Framework Agreement for Health and Safety Consultants to MTU
Short description:
MTU seeks a Service Provider who will deliver a comprehensive range of consultancy services across all MTU campuses. Please refer to the documentation attached to this contract notice.
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Health and safety consultancy services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: South-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-29 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-29 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8191520
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-29 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8191520
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-19 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Munster Technological University.
National registration number: 3714786EH
Postal address: Clash
Postal code: V92 CX88
Postal town: Tralee
Region: South-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: tenders@mtu.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 667145615 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.mtu.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.mtu.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8191520 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8191520 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 097-349009 (2026-05-19)
Contract award notice (2026-08-13)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 1 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Financial Proposal - 300 marks
Quality criterion (name): Contract Management and Supervision 150 marks Contract Deliverability 150 marks Health & Safety Management and Compliance 350 marks Sustainability & Climate Action Delivery 50 Marks

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456092
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-11 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 1
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 1 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000182855
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Egan Safety Solutions_25440
National registration number: 339347
Postal address: 14 Lee Park, Sitecast Industrial Estate, Pouladuff, Cork
Postal code: T12 RH63
Postal town: Cork
Region: South-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: eamon@egansafetysolutions.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0868351236 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 157-567152 (2026-08-13)