Call for Tender for a single storey extension and alterations to Scoil Rรฉalt na Mara Primary School, Cromane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry Role No. 12820H
Scoil Realt na Mara (Cromane NS)
A single storey extension and alterations to Scoil Rรฉalt na Mara Primary School, Cromane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry consisting of a 2 classroom base Special Education Need Unit and associated facilities and external play areas as well as all associated demolitions, site works, parking facilities, and site services including the installation of a new waste water treatment system .
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-21
Who? What?- โข Construction work for school buildings โบ Primary school construction work
- โข Construction work for school buildings โบ Special school construction work
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-West
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-25 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-31 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-25)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Call for Tender for a single storey extension and alterations to Scoil Rรฉalt na Mara Primary School, Cromane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry Role No. 12820H
Short description:
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Primary school construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 15 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-21 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-21 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8920238
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-21 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8920238
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-14 15:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Scoil Realt na Mara (Cromane NS)
National registration number:
Postal code: V93 FF99
Postal town: Cromane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@cromanens.com ๐ง
Phone: 066 9769331 ๐
URL: https://www.cromanens.com ๐
Information exchange endpoint (URL): https://www.cromanens.com ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.cromanens.com/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8920238 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8920238 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 165-591649 (2026-08-25)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Call for Tender for a single storey extension and alterations to Scoil Rรฉalt na Mara Primary School, Cromane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry Role No. 12820H
Short description:
A single storey extension and alterations to Scoil Rรฉalt na Mara Primary School, Cromane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry consisting of a 2 classroom base Special Education Need Unit and associated facilities and external play areas as well as all associated demolitions, site works, parking facilities, and site services including the installation of a new waste water treatment system .
Show more
Products/services: Primary school construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: South-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 15 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-21 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-21 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8920238
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-21 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8920238
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-14 15:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Scoil Realt na Mara (Cromane NS)
National registration number:
12820H
Postal code: V93 FF99
Postal town: Cromane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@cromanens.com ๐ง
Phone: 066 9769331 ๐
URL: https://www.cromanens.com ๐
Information exchange endpoint (URL): https://www.cromanens.com ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.cromanens.com/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8920238 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8920238 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 165-591649 (2026-08-25)
Contract award notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): 100
Award of contract
Information on non-award
No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected
The reason why a winner was not chosen: Decision of the buyer, not following a tenderer's request to review the award, because of technical or procedural errors
Lot Identification Number:
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Department: Board of Management Scoil React na Mara
Postal town: Cromane Killorglin
Phone: (066) 976 9331 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-599815 (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): 100
Award of contract
Information on non-award
No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected
The reason why a winner was not chosen: Decision of the buyer, not following a tenderer's request to review the award, because of technical or procedural errors
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Department: Board of Management Scoil React na Mara
Postal town: Cromane Killorglin
Phone: (066) 976 9331 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-599815 (2026-08-31)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)