Analytical Equipment for Malt Enzyme and Free Amino Nitrogen Analysis

Teagasc - the Agriculture and Food Development Authority

Analytical Equipment for Malt Enzyme and Free Amino Nitrogen Analysis

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-28. The procurement was published on 2026-05-06.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-05-06 Contract notice
2026-08-12 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-05-06)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Analytical Equipment for Malt Enzyme and Free Amino Nitrogen Analysis
Reference number: markbolandteagascie
Short description: Analytical Equipment for Malt Enzyme and Free Amino Nitrogen Analysis
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 101 500 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: C4712
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Scope of the procurement
Additional products/services: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) ๐Ÿ“ฆ

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-28 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-28 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8040970
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-28 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8040970
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-21 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Teagasc - the Agriculture and Food Development Authority
National registration number: 20022754
Postal address: Head Office, Oak Park
Postal code: R93 XE12
Postal town: Carlow
Region: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@teagasc.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0599183150 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.teagasc.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.teagasc.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8040970 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8040970 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 088-315121 (2026-05-06)
Contract award notice (2026-08-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 101 500 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 91 170 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Technical Quality
Quality criterion (weighting): 35
Quality criterion (name): Support & Warranty
Quality criterion (weighting): 15
Quality criterion (name): Delivery & Installation
Environmental Sustainability
Quality criterion (weighting): 5
Cost criterion (name): Cost
Cost criterion (weighting): 35

Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 455242
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-06-11 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 1
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 91 170 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: C4712
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Skalar Analytical B.V.
National registration number: NL800204748B03
Postal address: Tinstraat 12
Postal code: 4823 AA
Postal town: Breda
Region: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Netherlands ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ
E-mail: clements.j@skalar.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +44 7843 269987 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: www.skalar.com ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 156-564601 (2026-08-12)