Supply, Installation and Integration of Individual Water Intake Measurement Units for Cattle

Teagasc - the Agriculture and Food Development Authority

Supply, Installation and Integration of Individual Water Intake Measurement Units for Cattle

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-04-27. The procurement was published on 2026-03-25.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-03-25 Contract notice
2026-08-12 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-03-25)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply, Installation and Integration of Individual Water Intake Measurement Units for Cattle
Short description:
Supply, Installation and Integration of Individual Water Intake Measurement Units for Cattle
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 50 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Green Procurement Criteria: Other Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-04-27 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-04-27 14:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7789326
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 1
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-04-27 14:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7789326
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-04-20 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Teagasc - the Agriculture and Food Development Authority
National registration number: 20022754
Postal address: Head Office, Oak Park
Postal code: R93 XE12
Postal town: Carlow
Region: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@teagasc.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0599183150 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.teagasc.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.teagasc.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7789326 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7789326 ๐ŸŒ
EU funds programme: European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 060-208747 (2026-03-25)
Contract award notice (2026-08-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 52 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 13 750 EUR (framework approximate) ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Maximum value of the framework agreements in this notice: 13 750 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 50 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality/Technical Merit
Quality criterion (weighting): 40
Quality criterion (name): After Sales Service & Technical Support
Quality criterion (weighting): 25
Quality criterion (name): Method & Environmental Considerations
Quality criterion (weighting): 5
Cost criterion (name): Cost
Cost criterion (weighting): 30

Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 455160
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-06-17 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 13 750 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 13 750 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000170050
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Reap Interactive Ltd
National registration number: Reap Interactive
Postal address: Sheegorey
Postal code: F52AD61
Postal town: Boyle
Region: West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: kieran.supple@reapinteractive.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0863634675 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: www.reapinteractive.com ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 155-561291 (2026-08-12)